English (Plumbing Tools and Equipment; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
saddle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A steel or concrete structure used for supporting a pipe or penstock laid above the surface of the ground.
OBS: saddle: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage et outils de plomberie; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
sellette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Collier de métal ou de béton destiné à supporter un tuyau de branchement.
OBS: sellette : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).