English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
saddle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device mounted as a support and often shaped to fit the object held.
OBS: saddle: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
chaise [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; console [correct]
CONT: Les paliers pour arbres de transmission horizontaux sont fixés sur des consoles ordinairement en fonte, appelées chaises.
OBS: chaise : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).