English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
pass [correct, noun]; saddle [correct, noun]
DEF: Low opening in a mountain range or hills, offering a route from one side to the other.
CONT: Arrowhead Pass, Y.T.
CONT: Symphony Saddle, B.C.
OBS: pass: Widely used.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
col [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.