English (Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Metal Forging)
bridge [correct]; saddle [correct]
CONT: SADDLE or BRIDGE.... Ideally suited for squaring the inside jaws of an open end wrench.... The end of the wrench and other iron can be cut off on it, which would save the face of the anvil from damage by cutting. Richardson confirms its use, adding that it is also suited "for drawing out forked pieces".
French (Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Forgeage)
étampe en forme de pont [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les étampes connaissent plusieurs types de surface selon la forme de l'objet à travailler [...] Par exemple, l'étampe en forme de pont servira à remodeler les mâchoires d'une clef anglaise, d'une fourche ou d'un arrache-clou.