English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
saddle [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A depression, in the form of a saddle, oriented at right angles to the direction of ice flow, resulting from differential erosion in a rock that is less resistant than the surrounding rock.
OBS: Any other orientation of the less resistant rock would have resulted in a groove or channel.
OBS: saddle: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
ensellement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépression en forme de selle, orientée perpendiculairement à l'écoulement glaciaire, résultant de l'érosion différentielle d'une roche moins résistante que la roche encaissante.
OBS: Toute autre orientation de la roche moins résistante aurait créé une rainure ou une cannelure.
OBS: ensellement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.