English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
pass [correct, noun]; saddle [correct, noun]
DEF: Low part between elevations on an underwater ridge or between seamounts.
CONT: Flemish Pass.
CONT: Cartwright Saddle.
OBS: pass: Uncommon, off the Atlantic Provinces.
OBS: saddle: Seafloor feature. Uncommon; off the Atlantic Provinces.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
col [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.