English (Metals Mining; Tectonics)
saddle reef [correct]; saddle-reef [correct]; saddle [correct, noun]; saddle reef deposit [correct]
DEF: A mineral deposit associated with the crest of an anticlinal fold and following the bedding plane, usually found in vertical succession.
CONT: ... some types of metal ore deposits are concentrated in the hinge zones of folds (saddle reef deposits).
OBS: As opposed to "inverted saddle" or "reverse saddle."
OBS: saddle reef: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mines métalliques; Tectonique)
gîte apical [correct, masculine noun]; gîte en selle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; gisement en selle [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt en selle [correct, masculine noun]; selle [correct, feminine noun]; gîte de charnière anticlinal [masculine noun]; anticlinal en forme de selle [masculine noun]
DEF: Filon-couche ayant la forme d'un anticlinal (Australie).
CONT: Gîtes apicaux. - Si la couverture des massifs granitoïdes est peu fracturée [...] les fluides minéralisés [...] peuvent s'accumuler dans les parties apicales des massifs [...] Cas particuliers de gîtes apicaux, les énormes dépôts de cuivre du type «porphyrique» [...] du Sud-Ouest des U.S.A [...]
CONT: [...] les selles aurifères apparaissent à des niveaux stratigraphiques très variés.
OBS: gîte en selle : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.