English (Guns (Land Forces))
saddle [correct]
CONT: The saddle is mounted on a roller race and is capable of being traversed through 180 degrees to allow the equipment to fold up for travelling. The saddle carries the elevating mass which is mounted in roller bearings at the trunnions.
OBS: This saddle is on the FH70 [field howitzer of the 70s].
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
socle de pointage [masculine noun]
CONT: Monté sur roulements à billes, le socle de pointage peut pivoter de 180 degrés pour permettre d'amener le tube au-dessus des flèches en position de route. Le tube sur le socle et ses tourillons sont également montés sur roulements à billes.
OBS: Le socle et celui de l'obusier de campagne FH70.