English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
tower saddle [correct]; saddle [correct, noun]
DEF: A fabrication or casting with a curved surface and sides to locate and guide cables of suspension or cable-stayed bridges.
OBS: tower saddle; saddle: terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
selle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce à surface arrondie en creux qui permet le guidage de câbles de ponts suspendus ou à haubans.
OBS: selle : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.