English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
saddle [correct]; base [correct]
DEF: The part of a partial denture, upper or lower, which fits on the alveolar ridge and on which the teeth are held. May be metal, acrylic (plastic) or vulcanite, but most commonly is made of acrylic.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
selle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la plaque-base d'une prothèse partielle, supérieure ou inférieure, façonnée pour s'adapter sur la crête gingivale et supporter les dents prothétiques. (Constituée de métal, de vulcanite, mais surtout d'acrylique plastique).