English (Roofs (Building Elements); Building Hardware; Waterproofing (Construction))
cricket [correct, noun]; saddle [correct, noun]
DEF: A small projection in the form of a saddle used on a sloping roof to divert rain water around obstacles such as chimneys.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Étanchéité (Construction))
besace [correct, feminine noun]; besace de renvoi des eaux [correct, feminine noun]; rejéteau en dos d'âne [correct, masculine noun]; dossier [correct, masculine noun]; rejéteau en pignon [masculine noun]; dos-d'âne [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; dos d'âne [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: En amont d'une pénétration (souche de cheminée, châssis de tabatière ...) [...] ouvrage triangulaire en zinc qui rejette les eaux pluviales de part et d'autre de la pénétration.
OBS: Au Canada, le dos-d'âne désigne la besace de renvoi des eaux de part et d'autre d'une émergence de toiture ou d'une souche.
Spanish (Techos (Elementos de edificios); Artículos de ferretería para la construcción; Impermeabilización (Construcción))
banquillo [correct, masculine noun]; chaflán [correct, masculine noun]; tejadillo falso [correct, masculine noun]