English (Business and Administrative Documents; Literature; Military Training)
introduction [correct]; preface [correct, see observation]
DEF: Statement always made by the author to introduce a text, a book ...
OBS: According to various sources consulted, "preface" is used as a synonym of introduction even though it often includes acknowledgements.
OBS: introduction: Term used in the context of military training.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Littérature; Instruction du personnel militaire)
introduction [correct, feminine noun]; préface [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Texte préliminaire et explicatif placé en tête d'un ouvrage.
OBS: Selon certains ouvrages consultés, le terme "préface" s'emploie parfois comme synonyme.
OBS: introduction : Terme utilisé dans le contexte de l'instruction militaire.
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Literatura; Instrucción del personal militar)
introducción [feminine noun]