English (Yoga and Pilates)
bond [correct, noun]; bondage [correct]; lock [correct, noun]; bandha [correct]
DEF: [An] internal energy gate within the subtle body which assists in the regulation of pranic flow.
CONT: The aim of a bandha is to lock certain areas of the body to channel the vital energy (prana) in some very specific directions, so that purification and awakening can occur in the chakras and the nadis (energy channels).
OBS: [The three bandhas] are "mulabandha," "uddiyana bandha," and "jalandhara bandha."
French (Yoga et pilates)
verrou [correct, masculine noun]; verrouillage [correct, masculine noun]; contraction [correct, feminine noun]; bandha [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le but d'un bandha est de verrouiller certaines zones du corps pour diriger l'énergie vitale (prana) dans une direction donnée afin de purifier et d'éveiller certains centres des corps physique et énergétique.
OBS: Il y a quatre type de bandhas : mula bandha - fermeture anale, uddiyana bandha - élévation du diaphragme, jalandhara bandha - fermeture du menton [et] maha bandha - pratique des trois bandhas en même temps.