English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Commercial Law; Legal Documents)
bond [correct, noun]
DEF: Interest-bearing or discounted certificate of indebtedness, paying a fixed rate of interest over the life of the obligation, hence the name fixed income security.
OBS: The issuer is obligated by a written agreement (the bond indenture) to pay the holder a specific sum of money, usually semiannually but sometimes at maturity, as in the case with Zero-Coupon Bonds and the face value, or Par value of the certificate at maturity.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit commercial; Documents juridiques)
bon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écrit constatant le droit d'une personne de se faire payer une certaine somme d'argent [...] Ex. bons du Trésor [...]
CONT: Bon- formule écrite constatant le droit d'une personne d'exiger une prestation, de toucher une somme d'argent, etc.
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Derecho mercantil; Documentos jurídicos)
obligación [correct, feminine noun]; bono [correct, masculine noun]