English (Concrete Construction)
bond [correct, noun]; bond strength [correct]; reinforcement bond; gripping power
DEF: Holding or gripping force between reinforcing steel and concrete.
CONT: An effective bond between the concrete and the reinforcement is required since the efficient use of combinations of steel and concrete is dependent on the transfer of stresses from the concrete to the steel.
CONT: The bond strength, or the measure of the effectiveness of the grip between the concrete and the steel, is best defined as the stress at which a very small slip occurs.
French (Bétonnage)
adhérence [correct, feminine noun]; adhérence des armatures [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas du béton armé, l'adhérence désigne la liaison entre le béton et ses armatures d'acier; elle résulte surtout d'un contact par pression, offrant une résistance au frottement qui interdit tout déplacement des fers dans leur gaine de béton.
CONT: L'adhérence dépend essentiellement de la rugosité de la surface de la barre.