English (Chemistry)
chemical bond [correct, standardized]; bond [correct, noun]
DEF: An attractive force between atoms, ions or molecules which is strong enough to allow the combined aggregate to function as a unit.
OBS: Among the main types of bonds recognized, the metallic, covalent, ionic, and bridge bonds may be cited.
OBS: chemical bond: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
liaison chimique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; liaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom générique donné aux différentes interactions qui s'établissent au sein de la matière entre atomes, ions et molécules.
OBS: On distingue les liaisons métalliques, ioniques ou polaires, homopolaires ou covalentes, résiduelles ou de Van der Waals.
OBS: liaison chimique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.