English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
bond [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The intimate contact between fuel and can or cladding.
OBS: It is called metallurgical when the materials are so close that interatomic forces are operative and mechanical if the contact is less intimate.
OBS: bond: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
liaison [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contact intime entre le combustible et la gaine.
OBS: Elle est qualifiée de métallurgique quand les matériaux sont si proches que les forces interatomiques entrent en jeu, et de mécanique quand le contact est moins intime.
OBS: liaison : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.