English (Strength of Materials)
adhesion [correct]; bond [correct, noun, standardized]; grip [correct, noun]; interface strength [correct]
DEF: Intimate sticking together of structural parts by mechanical or chemical bonding under compressing stress.
OBS: Steel is bonded to concrete by its adhesion with the cement.
OBS: bond: term standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
adhérence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résistance à une sollicitation qui se développe suivant la surface de contact de deux solides, et qui a pour effet de s'opposer à tout déplacement relatif de ces solides le long de cette surface.
OBS: adhérence : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales)
adherencia [feminine noun]; agarre [masculine noun]