English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
cell bond [correct]; bond [correct]; link
CONT: All walks start at a corner site of a cell, and are restricted to stay within the cell until they exit via one of the external bonds. The probabilities are calculated by counting at each step only those open bonds which are within the cell.
CONT: A cluster is defined as a set of sites which can be connected through occupied bonds.
CONT: In molecules two atoms are said to be bonded to each other when there are strong attractive forces between them. These atoms constitute a chemical bond. Bond angles and lengths determine the shape and size of a molecule and thus determine many physical properties.
CONT: Consider the random motion of a particle placed onto a fractal network made of bonds or filled sites.
OBS: Bonds belonging to the backbone of a percolation cluster are different from the bonds leading to dead ends.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
lien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Considérons un réseau hypercubique, ou un repère cartésien de points (sites) numérotés par les entiers. Entre chaque paire de sites, on pose un lien avec une probabilité p, ou on laisse les sites disjoints avec une probabilité 1-p. Pour un réseau infini, il semble intuitivement plausible que lorsque la probabilité p est suffisamment grande, on puisse toujours trouver un chemin de liens connectés traversant le réseau d'un bout à l'autre.