English (Toponymy)
hat [correct]
DEF: Feature with a hat-like appearance.
CONT: Quakers Hat (island), Nfld.
CONT: Carrols Hat (hill), Nfld.
CONT: Beaver Hat (ridge), Nfld.
OBS: Applied to islands, hills, woods, and ridges. Rare; used in Nfld.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT