English (Jewellery; Clothing Accessories)
snap [correct, noun]; snap fastener
DEF: A locking device used on bracelets and some necklaces.
OBS: ... a fastening closing with a snapping or clicking sound.
CONT: She took off her spectacles, and put them carefully into an old fish skin case with a snap to it.
CONT: Rows of pearls, confined by a diamond snap, are beautiful ...
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Accessoires vestimentaires)
fermoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Attache ou agrafe destinée à tenir fermé (un sac, un bijou, un livre...).