English (Silk-Screen Printing)
off-contact; snap; lift off
DEF: The preset distance between the screen and the substrate that is to be printed.
CONT: On a well-stretched screen there should be a gap of approximately 1/2 cm (3/8 in.) between the mesh and the press surface ..., which is known as "snap", "off-contact" or "lift off" ...
French (Sérigraphie)
hors contact [masculine noun]; hors contact [masculine noun]; dégagement [masculine noun]
CONT: Un espace entre le support et l'écran, en position de repos, empêche l'image de se brouiller; cet espace s'appelle le hors-contact.