English (Sewing Notions; Clothing Accessories)
snap fastener [correct]; snap-fastener [correct]; snap [correct, noun]; dome fastener [correct]; dome [correct]; press-stud [correct]; popper [correct, familiar]; press fastener
DEF: A fastener made of metal, plastic, etc., used for joining two parts of a garment etc. together and consisting of two components, one with a short shank which is pressed into a corresponding hollow in the other.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture; Accessoires vestimentaires)
bouton-pression [correct, masculine noun]; pression [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Bouton-pression. Fait de nylon ou de métal, ce bouton se compose d'une boule et d'une cavité, qui s'enclenchent l'une dans l'autre et se séparent facilement.
CONT: Fermé avec des pressions.
OBS: Pluriel : boutons-pression.