English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Copyright; Official Documents)
licensing [correct, noun]; licencing [noun]
DEF: The sale of a license permitting the use of patents, trademarks, or other technology to another firm.
CONT: There are three sets of provisions for the compulsory licensing of patents. First, provisions for licensing in case of abuse of monopoly; these could apply to many patents, but have been little used. Secondly, a general provision for the licensing of patents concerned with food or medicine; this has been used to an appreciable extent. Thirdly, a provision for the licensing of enemy patents in time of war. In addition, the Crown has certain rights to make use of patented inventions, and technical information relating thereto, without the patentee's consent.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Droits d'auteur; Documents officiels)
concession de licence [correct, feminine noun]; octroi de licence [correct, masculine noun]; licenciation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par la concession de licence, le breveté concède la faculté d'exploiter le brevet, tout en conservant la propriété.
CONT: Les conditions de la concession de licence [...] Le concédant doit être le titulaire du brevet pour pouvoir valablement concéder une licence. La jurisprudence a décidé, en effet, que la concession de licence par une personne qui n'est pas propriétaire du brevet est nulle. On pouvait penser, toutefois, qu'il y avait lieu de tenir compte de la bonne ou de la mauvaise foi du licencié. En cas de bonne foi, l'acte devrait pouvoir être considéré comme valable en raison de l'apparence que le breveté a pu créer.
OBS: Prendre garde pour ne pas confondre «licenciation» avec «licenciement» qui est l'action de «licencier» (congédier), ni avec «licencié» qui est le titulaire d'une licence universitaire.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual; Derechos de autor; Documentos oficiales)
concesión de licencias [correct, feminine noun]; otorgamiento de licencias [correct, masculine noun]