English (Farm Management and Policy; Agricultural Economics)
licensing [correct]; licencing [correct]
CONT: To be recommended for licensing, a new variety must perform for at least two and possibly three seasons to the satisfaction of committees of specialists appointed by Agriculture Canada, but may be dropped at the end of any one of the years it fails to give satisfactory results.
OBS: e.g. of crop varieties
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Économie agricole)
homologation [correct, feminine noun]; autorisation à la vente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour être recommandée homologation, une nouvelle variété doit se comporter pendant au moins deux saisons, et parfois trois, d'une manière jugée satisfaisante par les comités de spécialistes désignés par Agriculture Canada, mais elle peut être refusée après n'importe laquelle de ces années, si elle ne donne pas de bons résultats.