English (Official Documents; Commercial Law; Industrial Standardization; Medication)
licensing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A marketing authorisation for medicines which meet standards of safety, quality and efficacy.
OBS: licensing: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Documents officiels; Droit commercial; Normalisation industrielle; Médicaments)
homologation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; licence de mise en marché [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Autorisation de mise en marché de médicaments qui répondent aux normes d’innocuité, de qualité et d’efficacité.
OBS: homologation; licence de mise en marché : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.