English (Financial Accounting)
value [correct, noun]
OBS: The word [value] is commonly employed in accounting to describe the figure at which an asset or liability is carried in the accounts, even though the amount may be determined by a process which is not one of valuation in any ordinary sense. ... Value as used in accounts signifies the amount at which an item is stated, in accordance with the accounting principles related to that item. ... The word value should seldom if ever be used in accounting statements without a qualifying adjective.
French (Comptabilité générale)
valeur [feminine noun]
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
valor [correct, masculine noun]