English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
value [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In science and technology, a measure of an entity determined through observation or analysis.
OBS: A value can be qualitative or quantitative.
OBS: value: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
valeur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des sciences et de la technologie, mesure d'une entité obtenue par l'observation ou l'analyse.
OBS: La valeur peut être qualitative ou quantitative.
OBS: valeur : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
valor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expresión de una magnitud, de una medida, etc.