English (Meteorology; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
D-value [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The amount (positive or negative) by which the altitude of a point on an isobaric surface differs from the altitude of the same isobaric surface in the ICAO Standard Atmosphere.
OBS: D-value: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Météorologie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
valeur de D [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Quantité (positive ou négative) dont l'altitude d'un point d'une surface isobare diffère de l'altitude de cette même surface isobare dans l'atmosphère type de l'OACI.
OBS: valeur de D : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Meteorología; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
valor de D [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; valor D [masculine noun]
DEF: Magnitud (positiva o negativa) en que la altitud de un punto en una superficie isobárica difiere de la altitud de la misma superficie isobárica en la atmósfera tipo de la OACI.
OBS: valor de D : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).