English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
value [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A cardinal measure of the preference for a specific health status or health outcome, measured under uncertainty.
OBS: This variable is also used to give an overall and balanced description of the positive and negative (costs) aspects of a situation (e.g. best value for money).
OBS: value: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
valeur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure cardinale de la préférence pour un état de santé ou un résultat sur la santé particulier en situation d’incertitude.
OBS: Cette variable est également utilisée pour donner une image globale et équilibrée des aspects positifs et négatifs (coûts) d’une situation (optimisation du rapport qualité/prix, par exemple).
OBS: valeur : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.