English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
handover line [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; HL [correct, officially approved]; hand-over line [correct]
DEF: A control feature, preferably following easily defined terrain features, at which responsibility for the conduct of combat operations is passed from one force to another.
OBS: handover line: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: handover line; HL: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
ligne de recueil [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ligne de passation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; L de P [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ligne de transfert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne de contrôle suivant de préférence des points marquants du terrain et sur laquelle la responsabilité pour la conduite du combat est transmise d'une formation à une autre.
OBS: ligne de recueil : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: ligne de recueil; LR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: ligne de passation; L de P : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
línea de zona de acción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea, que a ser posible debe seguir puntos característicos bien identificados en el terreno, en la que cambia la responsabilidad de la conducción de las operaciones de combate de una fuerza a otra.