English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
shrinkage limit [correct]; SL [correct]
DEF: The maximum water content of a soil at which a reduction in moisture will not cause a decrease in volume of sample.
OBS: The shrinkage limit is useful in areas where soils undergo large volume changes when going through wet and dry cycles ...
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
limite de retrait [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Teneur en eau, exprimée en p. cent, du poids de matière sèche, à partir de laquelle le volume de l'échantillon de terre cesse de diminuer quand la teneur en eau continue à décroître.
OBS: limite de retrait : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.