English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
lawrencium [correct]
DEF: A short-lived radioactive chemical element which constitutes the eleventh transuranic element and the last member of the actinide series of elements found in Group 3 of the period table, which has the atomic number 103 and which is produced by bombarding californium with either boron 10 or boron 11 nuclei.
OBS: lawrencium: named after Ernest Orlando Lawrence (1901-1958), the inventor of the cyclotron and the founder of the Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL, formerly the Radiation Laboratory) at Berkeley.
OBS: The symbol Lw was used at first, but it was changed to Lr in 1963.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
lawrencium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps simple transuranien, de numéro atomique 103, de nombre de masse 260, obtenu en trace en 1961 par Albert Thiorso, Torbjørn Sikkeland, Almon E. Larsh et Robert M. Latimer en bombardant du californium par des ions accélérés du bore dans l'accélérateur linéaire d'ions lourds de Berkeley.
OBS: lawrencium : nom donné en l'honneur du physicien Ernest Orlando Lawrence (1901-1958), qui a découvert en 1929 le cyclotron, appareil servant à produire systématiquement les éléments transuraniens, et qui a fondé le Laboratoire national Lawrence Berkeley.
OBS: Le symbole du lawrencium a d'abord été Lw puis a été remplacé par Lr en 1963.