English (Baseball and Softball)
assist [correct, noun]
DEF: The credit awarded to a player for having thrown the ball to a teammate for a putout, the credit being given even if the teammate is unsuccessful in completing the intended play.
PHR: 1. assist on a play.
French (Baseball et softball)
assistance [correct, feminine noun]; aide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque accordée à un joueur à la défensive qui contribue à un retrait.
OBS: On dit couramment, «Le joueur X a reçu de l'aide sur ce jeu». Un joueur est crédité d'une aide même si son coéquipier ne réussit pas le retrait sur un tel jeu.
PHR: 1. assistance sur un jeu; aide sur un jeu.