English (Ice Hockey)
assist [correct, noun]
CONT: In ice hockey, an assist is attributed to up to two players of the scoring team who shot, passed or deflected the puck towards the scoring teammate, or touched it in any other way which enabled the goal, meaning that they were "assisting" in the goal.
OBS: Term also used in sledge hockey.
French (Hockey sur glace)
mention d'aide [correct, feminine noun]; aide [correct, feminine noun]; mention d'assistance [correct, feminine noun]; assistance [correct, feminine noun]; passe décisive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au hockey sur glace, lorsqu'une équipe inscrit un but, une aide (aussi appelée assistance ou passe décisive) est attribuée aux deux joueurs précédents [...] qui ont touché (ou dévié) [la] rondelle vers le buteur.
OBS: Termes également utilisés au hockey sur luge.