English (Pipes and Fittings)
welded steel pipe [correct]
DEF: Steel pipe made from sheets of steel curved into cylindrical shape with the edges welded together. Field joints may be flanged, screwed, or welded. The seams may form a spiral running around the circumference of the pipe with welding along the seam.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
tuyau en acier soudé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tuyau fait de tôles d'acier dont les rebords sont soudés en spirale ou non.