English (Document Classification (Library Science))
business classification scheme [correct]; BCS [correct]
CONT: A business classification scheme, as the name implies, is derived from an analysis of the business being conducted. ... records are classified and arranged according to the business they document. The functions identified as a result of the business analysis become the keywords used to describe relevant records in the classification scheme.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
plan de classement fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'une manière générale, les archivistes ont une préférence pour le plan de classement fonctionnel. Comme les archives sont «les documents produits par un organisme dans l'exercice de ses fonctions et activités», [...] ce mode de classement par fonctions semble le plus adapté.