English (Armour)
breech closing spring [correct]; BCS [correct]
DEF: A spring which is secured to the breech ring and connected to the crank and operating lever. It limits the movement of the breech-block to the right when operating the breech, and forces the breech-block to the left, closing the breech.
OBS: Applies to the Leopard.
French (Arme blindée)
ressort de fermeture de la culasse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RFC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ressort fixé au manchon de culasse, à la manivelle et au levier de commande. Lors du tir, il limite les mouvements de la culasse et il la rappelle pour la fermer.
OBS: S'applique au Léopard.
OBS: ressort de fermeture de la culasse; RFC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.