English (Scientific Instruments; Research Experiments in Space)
Bragg-crystal spectrometer [correct]; Bragg crystal spectrometer [correct]; BCS [correct]; BCS
CONT: The Bragg Crystal Spectrometer (BCS) is designed to study plasma heating and dynamics during the impulsive phase of solar flares. It consists of two bent crystal spectrometers, BCS-A and BCS-B, that observe the H-like line complex of Fe XXVI, and He-like complexes of Fe XXV, Ca XIX and S XV. Each spectrometer consists of a double detector placed behind a pair of germanium crystals that diffract the incoming X-rays into the detectors. The two structures are mounted at the front of the Yohkoh spacecraft, on either side of the central panel, with a thermal filter mounted in front of each spectrometer. The crystal dispersion axes are oriented north-south.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
spectromètre à cristal de Bragg [masculine noun]
CONT: Un spectromètre à cristal de Bragg conique focalise un spectre X sur la cathode de la caméra à balayage de fente.