English (Informatics; Biometrics; Citizenship and Immigration)
biometric collection system [correct]; BCS [correct]
OBS: The system at a VAC [visa application centre], visa office or POE [port of entry] secondary that is used to enrol a client’s biometrics. It includes the BCSS [biometric collection system software] (enrolment and verification), the peripherals, mounting requirements and possibly CCTV [closed circuit television].
French (Informatique; Biométrie; Citoyenneté et immigration)
système de collecte de données biométriques [correct, masculine noun]; SCDB [correct, masculine noun]