English (Pensions and Annuities; Military (General))
pain and suffering compensation [correct]; PSC [correct]
OBS: This compensation recognizes pain and suffering experienced by a member or veteran that has been caused by a disability resulting from a service-related injury and/or illness.
French (Pensions et rentes; Militaire (Généralités))
indemnité pour douleur et souffrance [correct, feminine noun]; IDS [correct, feminine noun]; indemnité pour souffrance et douleur [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; ISD [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; ISD
OBS: Cette indemnité vise à reconnaître la souffrance et la douleur que subit un militaire ou un vétéran en raison d'une invalidité suite à une blessure ou une maladie liée au service.