English (Liver and Biliary Ducts)
primary sclerosing cholangitis [correct]; PSC [correct]
DEF: A liver disease in which the bile ducts (small tubes through which bile flows from the liver to the gall bladder and intestines) progressively decrease in size due to inflammation and scarring.
French (Foie et voies biliaires)
cholangite sclérosante primitive [correct, feminine noun]; CSP [correct, feminine noun]; angiocholite sclérosante primitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie du foie dans laquelle le diamètre des canaux biliaires (les petits canaux qui transportent la bile du foie à la vésicule biliaire et aux intestins) diminue progressivement en raison d'inflammation et de formation de tissus cicatriciels.