English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Prizes and Trophies (Sports))
Canadian Sport Awards [correct]; CSA [correct]
OBS: The annual Canadian Sport Awards (CSA) are in their 33rd year of recognizing and showcasing excellence in Canadian sport. Established in 1972, the awards have evolved over time to become a premier event that honours the outstanding achievements of Canada's best amateur athletes and leaders, thus showcasing the heroes that live within sport. A nationaly televised gala, the CSA brings together approximately 500 members of the sport community to honour the spirit, drive, and commitment of Canada's world level athletes, coaches, sport leaders, volunteers, corporations, media, inspired youth and many more.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Prix et trophées (Sports))
Prix sportif canadien [correct, masculine noun]; PSC [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le Prix sportif canadien (PSC) marque une 33e année de reconnaissance et de mise en valeur de l'excellence dans le sport canadien. Établi en 1972, la soirée des prix a évolué au cours des années pour devenir un événement de première classe visant à honorer les réalisations remarquables des meilleurs athlètes amateurs et chefs de file au Canada, nous permettant ainsi de mettre en valeur les héros qui vivent dans le milieu du sport. Un gala télévisé sur le plan national, le PSC regroupe environ 500 membres de la communauté sportive afin d'honorer l'esprit, l'énergie et l'engagement des athlètes canadiens de niveau mondial, des entraîneurs, des chefs de file du sport, des bénévoles, entreprises, médias, jeunes inspirés et de nombreuses autres personnes.