English (Metal Forging)
flash gutter [correct]
DEF: A recess surrounding the land in the die face, to receive excess flash.
CONT: During forging the material flows laterally, upward and/or downward into ribs and bosses, and then through a flashland. A flash gutter is provided around the periphery of the part impression to allow for the escape of excess metal and to produce back pressure that helps force metal into the die details.
French (Forgeage)
logement de bavure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cavité entourant le cordon de bavure de dimension suffisante pour contenir la matière excédentaire s'écoulant de la gravure lors du forgeage.