English (Fires and Explosions)
flashback [correct]; flash back [noun]
DEF: That part of a flame projection that extends from its point of ignition back to the aerosol container.
CONT: Flash back occurs when a trail of flammable gas, vapour or aerosol is ignited by a distant spark, flame or other source of ignition. The flame then travels back along the trail of gas, vapour or aerosol to its source. A serious fire or explosion could result.
French (Feux et explosions)
retour de flamme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans les feux de liquides inflammables, mouvement de la flamme tendant à remonter de la source d'inflammation au récipient de liquide.
CONT: Un retour de flamme se produit lorsqu'un gaz, une vapeur ou un aérosol inflammable, se propageant sur une certaine distance, rejoint une source de feu (étincelle ou flamme) et s'enflamme. La flamme fait alors le trajet à rebours jusqu'à la source de gaz, de vapeur ou d'aérosol et risque de causer une explosion ou un incendie grave.
Spanish (Fuegos y explosiones)
retorno de la llama [correct, masculine noun]