English (Photography)
painting with light [correct]; light painting [correct]
DEF: ... a technique by which a large area can be photographed using only a single light unit - photoflood, flash, or electronic flash.
OBS: The method consists of dividing up the area into a number of sections, each small enough to be covered by one light, and then making as many exposures on the one film as are needed to cover all of these areas.
OBS: One way to make this picture is to have all the lights in the corridor extinguished. The photographer should mount the camera on a tripod at one end of the corridor, open the camera shutter, and walk down the hall almost to the other end. Then one flash must be fired at the end wall, with the photographer facing away from the camera and shielding the flash unit from the camera lens with his or her body. Then, the photographer should move back about 5 feet, face the wall again, and fire the flash again. This action should be continued until the photographer reaches camera position and closes the shutter.
French (Photographie)
éclairage par balayage du sujet [correct, masculine noun]; peinture à la lumière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] méthode [qui] consiste à éclairer une scène entière avec une seule lumière ou une seule lampe-flash.
OBS: Il faut cependant certaines conditions pour réussir ce type d'éclairage. D'abord, il faut que la pièce où se réalise la photo soit sombre, car le photographe doit laisser l'obturateur de son appareil ouvert pendant tout le temps que dure l'opération. Voici comment procéder. D'abord, placez l'appareil-photo sur un trépied et réglez l'obturateur à pose T. [...] Ensuite, au moyen d'une lampe-flash ou d'un réflecteur, il reste à éclairer toute la scène en promenant la torche comme s'il s'agissait d'un pinceau.