English (Equipment (Chemistry); Petrochemistry)
Pensky-Martens closed tester [correct]; Pensky-Martens closed cup apparatus [correct]; PMCC apparatus [correct]; Pensky-Martens closed cup [correct, see observation]; PMCC [correct]; PMCC
DEF: [A] device to determine the ASTM flash point of fuel oils and cut back asphalts and other viscous materials and suspensions of solids.
OBS: ASTM D93-80, dated August 29, 1980: Standard Test Methods for Flash Point by Pensky-Martens Closed Tester. [Source: SOR/88-64, Hazardous Products Act, Schedule IV.].
OBS: Strictly speaking, the closed cup is a component of the apparatus but it is often used to designate the whole device.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Chimie du pétrole)
appareil Pensky-Martens [correct, masculine noun]; appareil Pensky-Martens en vase clos [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de Pensky-Martens [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de Pensky-Martens à creuset fermé [correct, masculine noun]; creuset fermé Pensky-Martens [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil à creuset fermé pour essais d'inflammabilité des pétroles et des huiles.
CONT: Définition du point d'éclair : [...] le creuset fermé Pensky-Martens (ASTM D-93 ou IP-34) ou le creuset fermé Setaflash (ASTM D-3243 ou 3278) sera utilisé.
OBS: Le creuset fermé (ou vase clos) ne constitue en réalité qu'une partie de l'appareil. Cependant, par extension, ces expressions désignent aussi l'appareil dans son entier.
OBS: Nous n'avons pas trouvé d'abréviation française correspondante.