English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
dodger [correct]; attractor [correct]
CONT: A dodger does what it says, it dodges. Left to right and back again, it drives trout crazy with the evasive maneuvers of a panicked baitfish. Drawn to the pulsating flash of silver or gold colored metal, fish chase and strike the trailing bait or lure as with they do with the flashers.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
attracteur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On l'utilise l'attracteur surtout pour la pêche à la traîne du saumon et de la truite grise.
OBS: L'équivalent «attracteur» a été relevé dans quelques articles de la revue Sentier, Chasse-Pêche et il a été confirmé par des spécialistes du domaine de la pêche sportive.