English (Intaglio Printing; Legal Documents)
latent image [correct]
DEF: A hidden image formed within a relief image which is composed of line structures which vary in direction and profile resulting in the hidden image appearing at predetermined viewing angles, most commonly achieved by intaglio printing.
French (Impression en creux (héliogravure); Documents juridiques)
image latente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image cachée formée au sein d’une image en relief, qui est composée de structures linéaires de direction et de profil variables, faisant apparaître l’image cachée sous des angles de vision préalablement déterminés.
OBS: Cette image est le plus souvent réalisée en taille douce.