English (Aquaculture)
hatching trough [correct]
CONT: Hatching troughs are usually made of sheets of aluminium or stainless steel; their dimensions vary, but they are segmented by partitions across the middle, each segment having a drain and an inlet pipe. The segments make it possible to separate eggs in different stages of development. The eggs are kept in 7. 5 cm deep baskets, made of 0. 6 cm meshed hardware cloth and suspended by wire from the side of the trough, so that the water line is below the top of the basket.... Six to ten days are required for catfish eggs to hatch...
French (Aquaculture)
auge d'éclosion [correct, feminine noun]