English (Information Processing (Informatics); Video Technology)
character stroke width [correct]
CONT: Of the standards surveyed, measurement procedures for evaluating the resolution of a visual display involve luminance modulation or line-width measurements. There is some agreement among the standards that resolution measurements be performed in a darkened room with test patterns displayed at the maximum luminance. For color displays, resolution measurements of tricolor white are usually required, and line width is measured at the full-width-half-maximum of the luminance profile. However, line-width measurement methods vary in several ways. Most standards specify line width to be measured across one-pixel wide lines, while others specify character stroke width to be measured across a variety of text characters of various pixel widths including "M, ""H, "and "m. "Standards intended for testing stand-alone CRTs exclude video amplifier effects on line width by restricting the measurement to raster scan lines.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Vidéotechnique)
largeur de segment de caractère [feminine noun]