English (Plant and Crop Production; Genetics)
double cross [correct]; DC [correct]; double-cross hybrid [correct]
CONT: The 3-way hybrid involves a total of 3 inbred lines. Two inbreds are first used to generate a single cross hybrid. The single cross hybrid is then used as the female parent in a cross with a third inbred line, resulting in the 3-way cross. As with the double-cross hybrid, individuals in the population of the 3-way cross are not all the same genetically, and thus vary phenotypically. Seed is cheaper than for the single cross hybrid, for the female parent from which the 3-way hybrid seed is harvested is a single cross hybrid.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Génétique)
hybride double [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Individu ou population provenant du croisement entre deux hybrides simples.