English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
floating tank [correct]
DEF: A tank whose main gate valve is open to the main line at a station. Oil from the main line may enter or leave the tank as pumping rates in the line vary.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
réservoir tampon [correct, masculine noun]