English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Collaboration with the FAO)
minimum protein content [correct]
CONT: Excluding raw material cost, durum wheat protein requirements in the pasta industry will vary, depending upon processing systems, manufacturers’ quality philosophy, consumer demands, product line, raw material availability, blending capabilities(with common wheat or wheat of differing origins), etc. In general, however, a minimum protein content for durum wheat destined for pasta manufacturing is about 14 to 15 percent dry matter basis. Due to loss of protein during the milling process, the corresponding semolina protein content would be 13 to 14 percent dry matter basis.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Collaboration avec la FAO)
teneur minimale en protéines [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon la norme générale, la teneur en protéines doit être supérieure ou égale à 40 % (sur l'extrait sec) pour que le produit ait droit à l'appellation MPV [matières protéiques végétales]. Le gluten de blé doit avoir une teneur minimale en protéines de 80 %. Quant au soja, le pourcentage varie selon qu'il s'agisse de farines (entre 50 et 65 % du poids sec), de concentrats (entre 65 % et 90 % du poids sec) ou d'isolats (au moins 90 % du poids sec).