English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
shipping mass [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mass of the base machine with empty bowl, without operator, with full lubricating, hydraulic and cooling systems, 10% of fuel tank capacity and with or without equipment, cab, canopy, ROPS [Roll-over protective structure] or FOPS [Falling object protective structure], as stated by the manufacturer.
OBS: Tractor-scrapers, dumpers and pipelayers terminology.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
masse à l'expédition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masse de l'engin de base sans son conducteur, la benne étant vide, avec les systèmes de lubrification, hydraulique et de refroidissement remplis, 10% de la capacité du réservoir à carburant et avec ou sans les équipements, la cabine, le toit, la ROPS [structure de protection contre le retournement] ou la FOPS [structure de protection contre les chutes d'objets], selon indication du constructeur.
OBS: Terminologie des décapeuses, des tombereaux et des tracteurs poseurs de canalisations.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.