English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
armoured flexible conveyor [correct]; AFC [correct]; A.F.C [correct]; armored flexible conveyor [correct]; flexible armoured conveyor [correct]; Panzer conveyor [correct]; snaking conveyor [correct]; snaker conveyor; armoured conveyer; armoured conveyor; Panzer
DEF: A heavy, chain-type flexible conveyor capable of being advanced with the face without dismantling.
OBS: It is designed to carry a coal-cutter or cutter-loader or to guide and hold a plough against the face. It may be advanced by horizontal hydraulic rams which are fixed at about 20 ft intervals on the waste side of the conveyor. It is often employed on prop-free-front faces with hand filling, and has a capacity of about 200-300 t. p. h.
OBS: The A.F.C. was developed in Germany by the Gewerkschaft Eisenhutte Westfalia during W.W.2. A few units were tried out in Britain shortly after the war and by the sixties they were being installed on all the major "longwall" faces in Britain. ... A heavy duty chain-type conveyor, the A.F.C. was nicknamed "Panzer" short for "Panzerforderer" by the miners.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
convoyeur blindé [correct, masculine noun]; convoyeur cuirassé [correct, masculine noun]; blindé [masculine noun]
DEF: Convoyeur à raclettes très résistant.
CONT: Convoyeur blindé. Il se compose de bacs lourds en tôle, placés bout à bout; des barres d'acier sont fixées sur deux chaînes sans fin latérales actionnées par le tourteau d'une tête motrice; ces barres métalliques ou raclettes poussent le minerai sur le fond des bacs; le retour des chaînes et des barres se fait sous le fond des bacs; les rebords latéraux des bacs, qui servent de guide aux chaînes, sont suffisamment robustes pour qu'une machine d'abattage puisse prendre appui dessus. Cette robustesse fait utiliser le convoyeur blindé dans les longues tailles, où il dessert le front sur toute sa longueur, recevant directement les blocs abattus par la machine (haveuse ou rabot). Pour suivre l'avancement du front de taille, on le pousse contre le front, sans avoir à le démonter.