English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
transmissivity [correct]; coefficient of transmissibility [avoid]; transmissibility coefficient [avoid]
DEF: Rate at which water is transferred through a unit width of an aquifer under a unit hydraulic gradient.
CONT: ... the coefficient of transmissibility T, indicates the capacity of an aquifer as a whole to transmit water, and is equal to the hydraulic conductivity multiplied by the saturated thickness of the aquifer, b, in ft.
OBS: [Transmissivity] is expressed as the product of the hydraulic conductivity and the thickness of the saturated portion of an aquifer.
OBS: transmissivity: It replaces "coefficient of transmissibility" because by convention it is considered a property of the aquifer, which is transmissive, whereas the contained liquid is transmissible.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
transmissivité [feminine noun]; coefficient de transmissivité [masculine noun]
DEF: Débit d'eau à travers une tranche d'aquifère de largeur unitaire par unité de gradient hydraulique.
CONT: [...] le coefficient de transmissivité, T, indique la capacité d'un aquifère dans son ensemble à transmettre l'eau; il est égal au produit de la conductivité hydraulique par l'épaisseur saturée de l'aquifère, b, en pieds.
OBS: [La transmissivité] est égale au produit de la conductivité hydraulique par l'épaisseur de la partie saturée de l'aquifère.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
transmisividad [feminine noun]; coeficiente de transmisividad [masculine noun]
DEF: Caudal a través de una sección de acuífero de anchura unidad bajo un gradiente hidráulico unitario. Se expresa como el producto de la conductividad hidráulica por el espesor de la porción saturada de un acuífero.