English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
dry weather peak flow [correct]
CONT: Influent flow control to increase the pollution load treated during rainy periods... As for the system management, the French Decree of 22 December 1995 states that flows or pollution loads exceeding the reference capacity of the treatment plant may be temporarily admitted. This is especially interesting in the case of separate wastewater sewerage, as inappropriate connections of runoff water and rainfall induced infiltration cause hydraulic overloads in such networks. An automated influent flow control has been implemented on a 8000 population equivalent plant to admit a maximum of twice the dry weather peak flow : the clarifier is then dynamically managed so that neither sludge loss nor degradation through anoxic conditions may occur.
CONT: Sewer: Union Sanitary District. The District has a maximum capacity of 29.5 million gal/day. Dry weather peak flow is 24 million gal/day. Service charges are based on the volume and quality of discharge.
French (Traitement des eaux)
débit de pointe de temps sec [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Débit maximum d'arrivée des effluents pour les installations alimentées par des réseaux séparatifs.
CONT: Les caractéristiques principales de l'eau à traiter sont les suivantes : Volume journalier : 2695 m3/j; Débit spécifique : 350 1/EH/j; Débit moyen : 112 m3/h; Débit de pointe de temps sec : 193 m3/h; Débit de pointe de temps de pluie : 325 m3/h.