English (Soil Science)
physical property of soils
DEF: The characteristics, processes, or reactions of a soil that are caused by physical forces, and are described by, or expressed in, physical terms or equations. Sometimes physical properties are confused with and hard to separate from chemical properties; hence, the terms "physical-chemical" or "physicochemical". Examples of physical properties are bulk density, water-holding capacity, hydraulic conductivity, porosity, and pore-size distribution.
French (Science du sol)
propriété physique du sol [feminine noun]
DEF: Caractéristiques, processus ou réactions d'un sol provoqués par des forces physiques, et qui sont décrites ou qui s'expriment en termes ou en équations physiques. Il est parfois difficile de distinguer les propriétés physiques des propriétés chimiques : d'où l'emploi du terme «physico-chimique». Des exemples de propriétés physiques sont la densité apparente, la capacité de rétention d'eau, la conductivité hydraulique, la porosité et la répartition volumétrique des pores.