English (General Vocabulary)
running level [correct]
CONT: The hydraulic form of structures, the correct running levels in the feed chambers and their effect on flow through the sewers and the appropriate number and capacity of the various pumps must all be studied in detail.
French (Vocabulaire général)
niveau de marche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les formes hydrauliques des ouvrages, le choix des niveaux de marche dans les chambres d'alimentation et leur influence sur le régime dans les collecteurs, la sélection du nombre et de la capacité des différentes pompes doivent faire l'objet d'études approfondies.