English (Aquaculture)
circular tank [correct]; vertical raceway [correct]; silo tank [correct]
CONT: Circular tanks offer specific advantages in fish culture, including near-ideal hydraulic management to better control the quality and consistency of the rearing environment, thus enabling fish to distribute throughout the tank. They also offer the capacity to adjust rotational velocity(i. e. current and swimming speed) to improve the physical environment for the fish.
French (Aquaculture)
bassin cylindrique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les bassins circulaires offrent des avantages spécifiques à l'élevage de poissons, comprenant une hydraulique presque idéale pour mieux contrôler la qualité du milieu d'élevage, permettant ainsi aux poissons de se répartir dans tout le bassin. Ils offrent également la capacité d'ajuster la vitesse de rotation (la vitesse de nage et le courant) afin d'améliorer l'environnement physique pour les poissons.