English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
vibrator [correct]; oscillating roller [correct]
DEF: A distributor roller which, besides rotating in the roller train, moves laterally so that the ink (in the ink mechanism) or the dampening solution (in the dampening system) is distributed evenly.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
rouleau baladeur [correct, masculine noun]; baladeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau distributeur animé d'un va-et-vient latéral qui assure la répartition uniforme de l'encre (dans le dispositif encreur) ou de la solution de mouillage (dans le système de mouillage).