English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
vibrator [correct]
DEF: A mechanical device used to transmit vibrations and thus exclude air bubbles from a mix of plaster or stone during the investment of a crown or inlay.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
vibreur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif mécanique utilisé pour communiquer des vibrations au mélange de plâtre ou de plâtre-pierre pendant la coulée du matériau de revêtement d'une couronne ou d'un inlay, afin d'éliminer les micro-bulles.