English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
residual feed intake [correct]; RFI [correct]
CONT: Residual feed intake is the difference between an animal's actual feed intake and the animal's expected intake based on its body weight and growth rate. This means that animals with a low RFI (desired) eat less than expected for their weight and growth rate.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
ingestion alimentaire résiduelle [correct, feminine noun]; IAR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ingestion alimentaire résiduelle est la différence entre l'ingestion réelle d'un animal et l'ingestion qui était prévue en fonction de son poids corporel et de son taux de croissance. Cela signifie que les animaux ayant une faible IAR (souhaitée) consomment moins que prévu pour leur poids et leur taux de croissance.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
ingesta alimentaria residual [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […], genetista del departamento de Ciencias Animales de la citada universidad dedica su tiempo al desarrollo de predicciones moleculares sobre la ingesta alimentaria y la ingesta alimentaria residual, es decir, la ingesta ajustada para el crecimiento del animal y el mantenimiento de sus funciones básicas, una medida de la eficiencia de la alimentación.