English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
packaging [correct]; encapsulation [correct]
DEF: The physical process of locating, connecting, and protecting devices, components, etc.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
encapsulation [correct, feminine noun]; mise en boîtier [correct, feminine noun]; montage sous boîtier [masculine noun]; assemblage en boîtier [masculine noun]; conditionnement [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à enfermer une ou plusieurs puces dans un boîtier.