English (Internet and Telematics)
encapsulation [correct]
DEF: A relation between a managed object and its attributes and behaviour, which represents the property that attributes and behaviour may be observed only through management operations on the managed object or notifications emitted by it.
French (Internet et télématique)
encapsulation [correct, feminine noun]; encapsulage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relation entre un objet de gestion et ses attributs et son comportement, qui se caractérise par le fait que les attributs et le comportement peuvent être observés uniquement par le biais d'opérations de gestion portant sur cet objet ou de notifications envoyées par lui.