English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Semiconductors (Electronics))
encapsulation [correct]
DEF: The process in which a material, or an assembly of small, discrete units, is coated with, or embedded in, a molten film, sheath, or foam, usually of an elastomer. A foam-forming plastic may be used to fill the spaces between various electrical or electronic components so that they are embedded in and supported by the foam. Plastics and other materials used for this purpose are often called potting compounds. A specialized use of this technique is growing crystals for semiconductors, in which a coating of liquid boric oxide is the encapsulating agent.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
encapsulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération permettant d'enrober un objet, ses constituants, ainsi que des particules de matières, d'un revêtement destiné soit à modifier les propriétés des surfaces de l'objet enrobé, soit à protéger celui-ci contre les influences extérieures. (Cette technique est utilisé pour les circuits intégrés, les enzymes immobilisés, etc.)