English (Programming Languages)
encapsulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of applying information hiding to an object.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
encapsulage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; encapsulation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Application du masquage d'informations à un objet.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.