English (Bioengineering)
bioencapsulation [correct]; encapsulation [correct]
DEF: An immobilization method by which cells or enzymes are enveloped inside semi-permeable membranes which allow the passage of substrate and product molecules, but which do not allow the enzyme to pass.
CONT: Various methods for immobilizing enzyme molecules have been examined. Physical adsorption and chemical bonding of enzyme molecules to solid surfaces have been studied extensively, but these techniques often cause inactivation of the enzyme and, in extreme cases, denaturation. Encapsulation without chemical reactions would seem to be the best way to avoid these problems.
French (Technique biologique)
bioencapsulation [correct, feminine noun]; encapsulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de placer des enzymes ou des cellules dans des petites capsules munies de membranes [, ce qui] permet de prolonger l'action d'un biocatalyseur en l'isolant du milieu environnant.
CONT: On sait depuis plusieurs années «stabiliser» enzymes et cellules entières gràce à l'immobilisation (par adsorption, co-réticulation, piégeage, encapsulation). Du point de vue des méthodes expérimentales, il suffisait de parcourir les posters présentés pour se rendre compte de la variété des techniques d'immobilisation utilisées par les laboratoires européens.
Spanish (Bioingeniería)
encapsulación [feminine noun]; capsulación [feminine noun]