English (Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
split [correct]
OBS: In the composition industry "hyphenation" indicates the division of a word [...] More recently the term "split" has appeared in composition trade literature. It is used [...] as a noun and a verb, [and] avoids [...] ambiguity.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie))
division [correct, feminine noun]; coupure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Action de diviser un mot // Le résultat de cette action. Les règles de la division des mots sont rappelées par le Code on typographique.