English (Types of Constructed Works; Residential Architecture; Urban Housing; Real Estate)
split-level house [correct]; split-level [correct, noun]; split [correct, noun]; split level [correct, noun]; split-level bungalow [correct]; split level bungalow [correct]; split-level home [correct]
DEF: A house so constructed that the floor level of one part is roughly midway between those of adjoining parts.
CONT: Two/three/four level split.
French (Types de constructions; Architecture d'habitation; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Immobilier)
maison à demi-niveaux [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; maison à mi-étages [correct, feminine noun]; maison à niveaux multiples [correct, feminine noun]; maison à paliers [correct, feminine noun]; split-level [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun, Canada]; split [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Maison unifamiliale ayant des niveaux d'habitation décalés.
CONT: Maison à demi-niveaux à deux, trois, quatre paliers, à multiples paliers.
OBS: maison à demi-niveaux : terme recommandé par l'Office de la langue française.