English (General Vocabulary; Banking)
split [correct, noun]
DEF: the act of splitting.
OBS: Split (v) : to separate ... by division.
CONT: The split of non-interest income and expenses ... is to be on the basis of bookings. The domestic/international split ... is to be reported on the basis of the Bank's internal records.
OBS: See the section entitled "O/P Supplement" in CMFCH.
French (Vocabulaire général; Banque)
répartition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La répartition des revenus et dépenses autres que les intérêts (...) se fait en fonction du lieu de comptabilisation. (...) La répartition Canada/Etranger (...) doit être fonction des dossiers internes de la banque.