English (Metallography; Mineralogy)
split [verb]
OBS: some crystals like quartz, show little tendency to split along certain planes.
French (Métallographie; Minéralogie)
cliver
OBS: beaucoup de cristaux sont faciles à cliver, c'est-à-dire à séparer en deux le long d'un plan réticulaire.