English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
slit [correct]; split [correct]
DEF: A vertical opening in a web, especially in tapestry, created at the junction of two pattern areas.
CONT: Insert both weft yarns again into shed, using adjacent warp threads to turn back to their area of design. Where the colors meet, an opening is left between the adjacent warp threads ... This opening becomes a slit as the weaving continues. If the slits are longer than 1/4 in., they should be sewn together afterwards or woven together while the weaving progresses.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
relais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fente créée entre deux fils de chaîne par les duites qui font retour en sens opposé, la forme à monter étant parallèle à la chaîne.
CONT: Si le licier monte un morceau le long d'une ligne verticale de vingt ou trente centimètres de haut, le bord de cette ligne représentera, dans la tapisserie, une fente verticale de vingt ou trente centimètres. C'est ce que le licier appelle le relais. Les relais sont habituellement cousus à moins qu'ils ne soient conservés à des fins décoratives.