English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
split [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Any separation of the wood fibers along the grain forming a fissure that extends from one surface to another of a piece of timber.
OBS: split: Term standardized by BSI.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
fente traversante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fentes apparaissant sur les deux côtés d'une pièce.
OBS: fente traversante : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.