English (Plant and Crop Production; Culture of Fruit Trees)
split [correct]
OBS: of cherries, e.g. resulting from an excess supply of moisture
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Arboriculture fruitière)
éclatement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: des cerises, par exemple quand elles sont trop gorgées d'eau