English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; General Vocabulary)
split [correct]
OBS: Fibrillation: The proccess of splitting longitudinally oriented fibre, textile film or tape into a network of interconnected fibres.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Vocabulaire général)
fendre [correct]; couper en deux [correct]