English (Leather Industry; Leatherworking Procedures)
split [correct]
DEF: Any layer of a hide or skin obtained by dividing it horizontally. May be a grain, middle or flesh split, but term usually implies a flesh, or middle, split.
OBS: Three kinds of layers obtained by dividing; they are termed also: 1. grain split (outer split); 2. flesh split (inner split); 3. in heavy hides there can also be a middle.
French (Industrie du cuir; Procédés de travail du cuir)
refente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche d'une peau obtenue en divisant celle-ci horizontalement.
OBS: Le terme est utilisé essentiellement pour désigner les couches côté chair, appelées croûtes.