English (Toponymy)
deadwater [correct, officially approved]; stillwater [correct, officially approved]; sound [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Stretch of a watercourse where the surface appears motionless.
CONT: Nelson Deadwater, N.B.
CONT: Ponwauk Stillwater, N.B.
CONT: Chalk Line Sound, N.S.
OBS: deadwater: Used in the Atlantic Provinces.
OBS: stillwater: Used in N.S. and N.B.
OBS: sound: Rare; used in N.S.
OBS: deadwater; stillwater; pond: terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT