English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
sound [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Large body of water from which two or more inlets, arms, or channels branch off.
CONT: Lancaster Sound, N.W.T.
OBS: sound: generic used in B.C. and N.W.T.
OBS: sound: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
détroit [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Passage maritime naturel resserré entre deux côtes et faisant communiquer deux étendues d'eau.
CONT: Détroit de l'Entrée, Québec.
OBS: détroit : dans la pratique, «détroit» et «passage» peuvent avoir été employés indifféremment l'un pour l'autre. Générique attesté au Québec.
OBS: détroit : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
estrecho [masculine noun]