English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sound [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Arm of the sea or of a lake; inlet.
CONT: Parry Sound, Ont.
OBS: Widely used.
OBS: sound: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bras [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: bras : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.