English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics; Spacecraft; Orbital Stations)
on orbit [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [Referring to] a satellite following its predetermined orbit.
OBS: on orbit: designation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale; Engins spatiaux; Stations orbitales)
sur orbite [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Se dit d'un satellite suivant une orbite prédéterminée.
OBS: sur orbite : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.