English (Animal Behaviour; Evolution (Biology); Commercial Fishing)
crash [correct]; crash of population [correct]; population crash [correct]; collapse of population [correct]
DEF: A sudden, rapid decline in the size of a population.
CONT: The fixed policy, heavily subsidized by government, led to the predictable crash of the Grand Banks fishery and to the economies of dozens of local towns and villages along the coast of Newfoundland.
French (Comportement animal; Évolution (Biologie); Pêche commerciale)
effondrement [correct, masculine noun]; effondrement de la population [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En d'autres occasions, des facteurs intrinsèques semblent régir l'accroissement « démographique », et lorsque se produit l'effondrement numérique, on s'aperçoit que la mortalité est très forte chez les jeunes.