English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
crash [correct]; mull [correct]; scrim [correct]
DEF: A cotton gauze-like material placed on the spine of a book, about one inch wide front and back under the endpaper, to strengthen the spine and support the book in the case.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
mousseline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étoffe légère et transparente, de soie ou de lin par exemple, placée sur le dos d'un livre et rabattue d'un pouce environ sous les pages de garde avant et arrière. Elle permet de fixer le livre à sa couverture.