English (Electronic Defects and Failures; Computers and Calculators; Testing and Debugging)
crash [correct, verb]; bomb [verb]
OBS: Relates to a computer system's failure.
French (Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique); Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Test et débogage)
tomber en panne [correct]; se planter [correct]
OBS: Se dit d'un ordinateur qui cesse de fonctionner.