English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
crash [correct]; crash toweling [correct]; crash towelling [correct]
DEF: crash: A fabric, originally made of linen, which has an irregular appearance arising from the use of thick, uneven yarns, particularly in the weft. Cloths woven in plain or fancy crepe weaves are now made of linen, cotton, spun rayon or other suitable man-made fibre, and unions of these.
OBS: Typical linen crash fabrics for towels are plain-women traditionally from 16-25 lea flax-tow yarns.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu pour serviettes de toilette [correct, masculine noun]