English (Surgery; The Stomach)
gastric sleeve surgery [correct]; sleeve gastrectomy [correct]; SG [correct]; SG; vertical sleeve gastrectomy [correct]; VSG [correct]; VSG
CONT: Gastric sleeve surgery is a type of weight-loss surgery. ...This surgery is also known as sleeve gastrectomy or vertical sleeve gastrectomy (VSG). Gastric sleeve surgery restricts your food intake, which leads to weight loss. ... Most of the left part of the stomach is removed. The remaining stomach is then a narrow tube called a sleeve. Food empties out of the bottom of the stomach into the small intestine the same way that it did before surgery.
French (Chirurgie; Estomac)
gastrectomie longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]; gastrectomie en manchon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résection verticale de la grande courbure de l'estomac, permettant de réduire la capacité gastrique.
OBS: La gastrectomie longitudinale est pratiquée en chirurgie digestive de l'obésité.
OBS: gastrectomie longitudinale : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 24 octobre 2012.