English (Oil Production)
gas show [correct]; show of gas [correct]; SG [correct, see observation]; SG
DEF: The gas that appears in the drilling-fluid returns, indicating the presence of a gas zone.
OBS: SG: ... abbreviation ... used in drilling records.
French (Production pétrolière)
trace de gaz [correct, feminine noun]; indice de gaz [correct, masculine noun]; venue de gaz [feminine noun]
CONT: Sur le Doggerbank, Amoseas trouvait des traces encourageantes mais non commerciales de gaz. Phillips et Continental Oil annonçaient à leur tour des «shows» similaires.