English (Construction Engineering (Military); Naval Equipment Maintenance)
naval construction squadron [correct]; NCS [correct]
DEF: A construction engineer organization established to provide engineer support to deployed naval forces. The basic organization would normally consist of a headquarters and two naval construction troops.
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Maintenance du matériel naval)
escadron de construction navale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ECN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément du génie construction établi pour fournir un appui en génie général aux forces navales déployées. Reposerait normalement sur un poste de commandement et deux troupes de construction navale.
OBS: escadron de construction navale; ECN : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.