English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Acoustics (Physics))
A-weighting network [correct]; A-weighted network [correct]; A network [correct]
CONT: The A-weighting network permits the [sound-level meter] to have a response approximating the 40-phon equal-loudness contour, the B scale the 70-phon contour, and the C scale provides a flat response to 8000 Hz ... The A-weighting network is specified for use in employee noise-exposure studies and is also frequently required for environmental noise measurements.
CONT: The A-weighting network is less sensitive by about 28 db at 50 Hz than is the C network. The B network is intermediate between them.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Acoustique (Physique))
réseau de pondération A [correct, masculine noun]; réseau pondérateur A [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [le sonomètre] possède aussi les trois réseaux de pondération normalisés A, B, C et éventuellement des filtres.