English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court)
joinder [correct]; addition [correct]
DEF: The uniting of parties or claims in a single lawsuit.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure)
jonction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de joindre, d'unir deux choses séparées.
OBS: Recommandation du Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile.