English (Orthoses; The Eye)
addition [correct]; add [correct]
DEF: The difference in spherical power between the distance and the near corrections in a bifocal or trifocal lens.
French (Orthèses; Oeil)
addition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La partie centrale de la face postérieure est plus cambrée que la périphérie, ce qui crée l'addition.