English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
initiator [correct]
DEF: A postulated single event taken as the starting point for an accident; it may not necessarily be the original cause of the accident, but may itself be the result of some other event.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
événement initiateur [correct, masculine noun]; évènement initiateur [masculine noun]; initiateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Événement unique hypothétique considéré comme le point de départ d'une séquence d'accident.
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).