English (Cytology; Cancers and Oncology; Toxicology)
tumor initiator [correct]; initiator [correct]
DEF: ... an agent which increases the rate of occurrence ... of the first genetic event [leading to the] cellular transformation to a malignant state ...
CONT: Initiation is the first step in the two-stage model of cancer development. Initiators cause irreversible changes (mutations) to DNA that increase cancer risk. ... Once a cell has been mutated by an initiator, it is susceptible to the effects of promoters [that] increase the proliferation of cells ...
French (Cytologie; Cancers et oncologie; Toxicologie)
initiateur [correct, masculine noun]; agent initiateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent provoquant le premier stade de la cancérogénèse.
CONT: [L']initiation tumorale [est un] processus irréversible résultant de l'exposition des cellules à une dose appropriée d'un agent carcinogène dit initiateur qui produit une modification permanente de l'ADN de ces cellules cibles, lesquelles pourront donner naissance à une tumeur par action complémentaire d'un promoteur.