English (Cancers and Oncology)
initiator [correct]
DEF: ... an agent which increases the rate of occurrence ... of the first genetic event [leading to the] cellular transformation to a malignant state ...
French (Cancers et oncologie)
initiateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent provoquant le premier stade de la cancérogenèse.