English (Telecommunications Facilities)
initiator [correct]
DEF: A transport entity that initiates a CR TPDU (connection request transport protocol data unit).
French (Installations de télécommunications)
entité appelante [feminine noun]
DEF: Entité de transport qui envoie une UDPT CR (unité de données de protocole de transport de demande de connexion).
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
iniciadora [feminine noun]; unidad iniciadora [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Entidad de transporte que inicia una UDPT PC (unidad de datos de protocolo de transporte de petición de conexión).