English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
initiator [correct]
DEF: A federal department or agency which intends to undertake or sponsor a project, program, or activity having potential environmental effects and which is thus required to take appropriate action according to federal environmental policy.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
responsable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ministère ou organisme fédéral qui projette d'entreprendre ou de parrainer un projet, un programme ou une activité pouvant avoir des répercussions sur l'environnement et qui, de ce fait, doit prendre des mesures appropriées conformément à la politique fédérale en matière d'environnement.