English (Computer Programs and Programming)
job initiator [correct]; initiator [correct]
DEF: The component executed as a job-step task. It starts, monitors, and restarts the message control program.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
préparateur [correct, masculine noun]; initiateur [correct, masculine noun]; préparateur de travaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Logiciel utilitaire qui gère les demandes de ressources mémoire avec l'aide du programmateur des travaux.