English (Electrical Engineering; Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles))
ground [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: [In] the automotive wiring system ... the return circuit ... called the ground ... is through the car frame and the engine block.
OBS: ground: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Électrotechnique; Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles))
masse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le retour du courant à la batterie [...] se fait par la «masse» [...] la masse métallique de la voiture sert de conducteur au courant de retour jusqu'à la batterie.
OBS: masse : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Acumuladores y alternadores (Vehículos automotores))
masa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de partes metálicas del automóvil (bastidor, carrocería y motor) que es utilizado como conductor para cerrar los circuitos eléctricos del vehículo.