English (Traditional Construction Methods; Finish Carpentry; Joints and Connections (Construction))
ground [correct, noun]; rough ground [correct]; nailing ground [correct]; common ground [correct]; fixing fillet [correct]; fixing slip [correct]
DEF: A piece of timber of small cross-section , nailed or plugged to a wall or other surface to receive the fixings for a joinery item or lining etc.; often the rough ground is the thickness of the plaster coating and is used to stop the plaster against.
French (Procédés de construction classiques; Menuiserie; Joints et assemblages (Construction))
fond de clouage [correct, masculine noun, generic]
DEF: Pièces de bois, tringles, lattes, planches, etc., posées à la charpente ou dans un mur de blocs de béton permettant d'y clouer d'autres membres ou panneaux.
Spanish (Métodos de construcción clásicos; Carpintería; Juntas y conexiones (Construcción))
soporte [correct, masculine noun]; apoyo [correct, masculine noun]