English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
ground [noun]
CONT: The etcher does not have to cut into the copper plate .... The lines are not cut, but eaten, or etched, by acid. The copper plate is first covered with an acid-resistant ground, which has been of various combinations of wax, asphaltum, varnish, and other substances .... The etcher draws on the ground with a needle.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
vernis [masculine noun]
CONT: Ces vernis, que l'on trouve sous forme de liquide, de pâte ou de boules, ont la propriété de bien adhérer au métal, de résister à l'acide tout en permettant de tracer des lignes sans qu'ils s'effritent lorsque la pointe dégage le métal devant être creusé à l'acide.