English (Shallow Foundations)
ground [correct, noun]; ground surface; surface of filling; level area [proposal]
CONT: Concrete floors on ground. These should preferably not be constructed in low-lying areas ... The ground should slope away from the floor. The level of the finished floor should be at least 6 in. above grade.
French (Fondations normales)
terre-plein [correct, masculine noun]; terre-plain [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Sol aménagé en vue de servir de base à une construction ou de constituer une aire de service.
OBS: L'orthographe terre-plain est admise.