English (Private Law; Penal Law; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
ground [correct, noun]
CONT: Rely on grounds.
French (Droit privé; Droit pénal; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
motif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Invoquer des motifs.
OBS: Projet de loi cité : The Reciprocal Enforcement of Maintenance Orders Act, Bill 10, (3rd reading), 1st Session, 32nd Legislature (Man.), page 3.