English (Construction Finishing)
ground [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Small section, usually of timber, to which a skirting, architrave, door lining or similar is fixed and that may also be used as an edging for plastering.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Finitions (Construction))
taquet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pièce de petite section généralement en bois à laquelle est fixé une plinthe, un chambranle, une bordure de porte ou tout autre élément similaire et qui peut également être utilisée comme garniture pour plâtrage.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.