English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
guard [correct, noun]; stub [correct, noun]
DEF: A narrow strip of linen or paper to which a plate is pasted prior to sewing it with the sections of a book.
OBS: The operation is known as guarding or guarding-in.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
onglet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite bande de toile ou de papier cousue en même temps que les cahiers d'un volume et sur laquelle on colle les hors-textes.