English (Silviculture)
stub [correct, noun]; snag [correct, noun]
DEF: The broken or cut base of a branch projecting from a tree stem.
French (Sylviculture)
chicot de branche [correct, masculine noun]; chicot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ce qui reste de la base d'une branche coupée ou brisée, et qui fait saillie sur le fût d'un arbre.