English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
stump [correct, noun]; stub [correct, noun]
DEF: The lower end of a tree remaining after the trunk has been cut off.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
souche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un arbre, constitué par le début du tronc et les racines, qui reste en terre après l'abattage.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
tocón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte del tronco de un árbol que queda unida a la raíz cuando lo cortan por el pie.