English (Horticulture)
stub [noun]
CONT: The bark must not be torn or loosened around the end of the stub since if this happens union is less likely to be successful.
French (Horticulture)
moignon [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Les sectionner à l'endroit voulu à l'aide d'une égoïne à dents fines [...] en prenant garde de soulever l'écorce en bordure du moignon [...]
OBS: Source : Publication d'Agriculture Canada, 1289, p. 38.
Spanish (Horticultura)
tetón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pedazo seco de una rama podada que queda unida al tronco del árbol.