English (Locks and Locksmithing)
fence [noun]; stump [noun]; stub [noun]
OBS: of the bolt in a tumbler-lock.
French (Serrurerie)
mentonnet [masculine noun]; ergot [masculine noun]
OBS: saillie sur la queue de pêne d'une serrure à gorges.