English (Statistical Surveys)
stub [correct, noun]
DEF: That portion of a table usually comprising the first column on the left (including its heading) within which the caption for each row is listed, together with necessary main heads and subheads.
OBS: This term is sometimes used in the narrow sense of "row caption".
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
colonne de titres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un tableau comprenant généralement la première colonne à gauche du tableau (y compris sa vedette), à l'intérieur de laquelle le titre de chaque ligne est inscrit, ainsi que les titres généraux et les sous-titres nécessaires.
OBS: Au sens étroit «stub» est synonyme de «row caption» et se rend alors par «titre de ligne».