English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
stub [correct, noun]
CONT: Each ballot paper ... shall have a counterfoil and a stub, with a line of perforations between the ballot paper and the counterfoil and between the counterfoil and the stub. (Canada Elections Act)
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
souche [correct, feminine noun]; talon [correct, Manitoba act, masculine noun]
CONT: Le scrutateur remet à l'électeur qui a été admis à voter le bulletin de vote qu'il a détaché de la souche après avoir apposé ses initiales à l'endroit réservé à cette fin. (Loi électorale, Québec)