English (Plastics Manufacturing; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
extender [correct, standardized]
DEF: A liquid or solid inert substance added to a resin, plastic or adhesive primarily to reduce cost.
OBS: extender: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
allonge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance liquide ou solide, ajouté(e) à une résine, un plastique ou un adhésif principalement pour en réduire le coût.
OBS: allonge : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.