English (Oil Drilling)
extender [correct]
DEF: A substance added to drilling muds to increase their viscosity without having to add more clay or viscosity-building material.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
épaississant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Additif destiné à augmenter la viscosité des boues de forage.