English (Veterinary Medicine; Animal Reproduction)
extender [correct]; diluent [correct]
DEF: A substance used to dilute semen for artificial insemination.
OBS: A semen extender is a diluent for semen. The commonest one is skim or homogenized milk containing 10% glycerol.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Reproduction des animaux)
dilueur [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria; Reproducción de animales)
diluyente [correct, masculine noun]