English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
extender [correct]
DEF: A substance, generally having some adhesive action, added to an adhesive to reduce the amount of primary binder required per unit area.
OBS: extender: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
charge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance ajoutée à un adhésif afin d'y réduire la quantité de liant primaire nécessaire à l'unité de surface, et de réduire le coût.
OBS: Généralement cette substance exerce elle-même une certaine action adhésive.
Spanish (Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias))
carga [correct, feminine noun]