English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Graphic Arts and Printing)
extender [correct]; inert [correct]
DEF: A colourless or semi-opaque chemical (e.g. aluminum hydrate) added to printing inks either to vary the colour strength or to improve working properties.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
matière de charge [correct, feminine noun]; charge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pigment inorganique offrant lui-même peu d'opacité, mais qui augmente le pouvoir couvrant d'une encre.