English (Typography; Handwriting Analysis and Cryptography)
extender [correct]
DEF: The part of a letter that reaches above or below the line of text.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Graphologie et cryptographie)
dépassante [correct, noun, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion de lettre située au-dessus de la zone médiane (dépassante supérieure ou haste) ou en dessous (dépassante inférieure ou jambage).