English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Semiconductors (Electronics); CBRNE Weapons)
arsane [correct, see observation]; arsine [correct]; arsenic trihydride [correct]; arsenous hydride; hydrogen arsenide; arsenic hydride; arseniuretted hydrogen; SA [correct, see observation]
DEF: A compound of arsenic and hydrogen in the form of a colourless, toxic gas that is soluble in water and used in organic synthesis, as a chemical warfare agent, and as a doping agent for solid state electronic components and in the manufacture of crystals for fibre optics and computer chips.
OBS: Inhalation ... is the most likely route of exposure ...
OBS: arsane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: arsine: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Chemical formula: AsH3 or H3As
OBS: SA: military designation.
OBS: The U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) list this chemical as a potential chemical weapon used by terrorists.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Armes CBRNE)
arsane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; arsine [correct, feminine noun]; hydrogène arsénié [masculine noun]; arsénamine [feminine noun]; hydrure d’arsenic [masculine noun]; trihydrure d’arsenic [masculine noun]; SA [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaz incolore, inflammable, très toxique et potentiellement cancérigène et mortel qui, à température ambiante, dégage une légère odeur d’ail ou de poisson.
OBS: Utilisation et sources d’émission [:] Dopage des semi-conducteurs. [...] Absorption [:] Ce produit est absorbé par les voies respiratoires.
OBS: arsane : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: arsine : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS S/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «hydrogène arsénié solide», nom donné aux deux composés As2H3 et As4H2.
OBS: Formule chimique :AsH3</sub> ou H3As
OBS: SA : désignation militaire.
OBS: Aux États-Unis, les Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) ont inscrit ce produit chimique sur la liste d’armes chimiques susceptibles d’être utilisées par des terroristes.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Semiconductores (Electrónica); Armas QBRNE)
arsina [feminine noun]; arsenamina [feminine noun]
OBS: Cualquiera de los compuestos orgánicos con arsénico. pueden considerarse derivados de arsenamina en los que los átomos de hidrógeno de ésta están sustituidos por radicales arílicos o alquílicos.
OBS: Gas incoloro. Soluble en agua, ligeramente en alcohol y álcalis. Muy tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: AsH[Subíndice 3]