English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
sulphonic cation exchanger [correct]
CONT: Carbonate removal by ion exchange. The original method, the only one used before the appearance of carboxylic exchangers, used a sulphonic cation exchanger regenerated with a solution of hydrochloric or sulphuric acid. All the cations become fixed to the resin and the anions remain in the treated water in the form of acids. Carbonic acid can be eliminated by a trickle or spray process in the open air. Strong acids must be neutralized.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
échangeur de cations sulfonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Décarbonatation sur résines. Dans la méthode initiale, seule utilisée avant l'apparition des échangeurs carboxyliques, on met en œuvre un échangeur de cations sulfonique que l'on régénère avec une solution d’acide chlorhydrique ou sulfurique. Tous les cations sont fixés sur la résine et les anions restent dans l'effluent sous forme d’acides. L'acide carbonique peut être éliminé en faisant ruisseler l'eau à l'air libre. Les acides forts doivent être neutralisés.