English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
butanoic acid methyl ester [correct]; butyric acid methyl ester [correct]; methyl butanoate [correct]; methyl n-butanoate [correct, see observation]; methyl butyrate [correct]; methyl n-butyrate [correct, see observation]
CONT: Methyl butyrate [is a] synthetic flavoring agent that occurs naturally in apples [and that is used] in fruit and rum flavorings for beverages, ice cream, candy, and baked goods.
OBS: n-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation UN 1237.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H10O2 or CH3CH2CH2COOCH3 or CH3CH2CH2C(O)OCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
ester méthylique de l’acide butanoïque [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l’acide butyrique [correct, masculine noun]; butanoate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; n-butanoate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; butyrate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; n-butyrate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide incolore, à odeur de pomme reinette, soluble dans l'alcool, l'éther, peu soluble dans l'eau, préparé par action de l'acide butyrique sur l'alcool méthylique en présence d’acide sulfurique, utilisé comme dissolvant pour l'éthylcellulose, en parfumerie et dans la fabrication du rhum synthétique.
OBS: n- : Ce préfixe s’écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H10O2 ou CH3CH2CH2CH2COOCH3 ou CH3CH2CH2C(O)OCH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
butirato de metilo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro, poco soluble en agua, soluble en alcohol. Inflamable.
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H10O2 o CH3CH2CH2COOCH3 or CH3CH2CH2C(O)OCH3