English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Protection of Life)
eye-wash station [correct]; eye wash station [correct]; eyewash station [correct]; eye washing fountain; eyewash fountain; eye wash fountain
CONT: The Porta-Stream eye wash station releases criss-cross streams of water at a touch, for a quick, complete flooding of eyes to decontaminate faster .... [Source: Catalogue de la cie Levitt-Safety Limited].
CONT: ... Safe handling and storage can be accomplished if the following procedures are followed: ... provide easy access to eye-wash stations, showers or other source of fresh water, for emergency use ....
OBS: eyewash: a liquid used in bathing the eyes: an eye douche.
OBS: eye wash station; eyewash station: terms taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Sécurité des personnes)
bassin oculaire [correct, masculine noun]; douche oculaire automatique [correct, feminine noun]; fontaine pour irrigation oculaire [correct, feminine noun]; bain oculaire automatique [see observation, masculine noun]; poste pour le lavage des yeux [masculine noun]; douche oculaire [feminine noun]; poste rince-œil [masculine noun]
CONT: Installation sanitaire avec bains-douches : des bassins oculaires devraient être installés près des postes de travail où la projection de substances irritantes ou corrosives peuvent se produire.
CONT: Les établissements industriels où existe un risque de brûlures chimiques devraient être pourvus de douches spéciales d’urgence et de fontaines pour les irrigations oculaires.
OBS: bain oculaire automatique : Enviroguide Acide sulfurique 9. 1. 7; Prévention des accidents, OLF, n° 222; Catalogue Canlab.
OBS: douche oculaire; poste rince-œil : termes tirés du catalogue d’une compagnie canadienne d’équipement de laboratoire.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Protección de las personas)
lavaojos [correct, masculine noun]; estación de regadera con lavaojos [correct, feminine noun]; fuente lavaojos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Equipo provisto de dos regaderas que vierten rocío de agua sobre los ojos para lavarlos, en caso de haber sido afectados por agentes agresivos.