English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
hydrolyzed feather meal [correct]
CONT: Hydrolyzed feather meal. Description. The process involves preparation of poultry feed as animal ... protein supplement from poultry feathers, which form the solid wastes in the poultry dressing units and are thrown out creating disposal problems. Although the feathers contain about 80% protein, they are not easily digestable in raw stage due to the presence of disulfide linkage. The process involves rehydration of the feathers followed by thermal hydrolysis and subsequent drying as well as powdering. The uniqueness of the process lies in hydrolysing this rich proteinous source, which is otherwise wasted adding to pollution problem to prepare a protein supplement for poultry feed, thereby creating wealth out of waste.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
farine de plume hydrolysée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Farine de plume hydrolysée. Produit fabriqué à partir de plumes traitées par de la vapeur sous pression. L'addition d’acide sulfurique à 0, 5 % facilite l'hydrolyse à plus basse température.