English (Fires and Explosions)
large fire [correct]; major fire [correct]
DEF: A fire the control of which requires at least three nozzles.
French (Feux et explosions)
grand feu [correct, masculine noun]; feu de grande importance [correct, masculine noun]; grand incendie [correct, masculine noun]; gros incendie [masculine noun]; incendie grave [masculine noun]
DEF: Incendie nécessitant l’emploie d’au moins trois lances pour le combattre et le maîtriser.
OBS: Enviroguide Acide sulfurique, 9. 1. 2; Dictionnaire ENGLISH/FRENCH de la prévention des incendies; Dictionnaire technique int. des services d’incendie.