English (Soil Science)
surface soil [correct]; soil surface [avoid]
DEF: The uppermost part of the soil that is ordinarily moved in tillage, or its equivalent in uncultivated soils. It ranges in depth from 7.5 to 25 cm (3 to 10 inches) and is frequently designated as the "plow layer", the "Ap layer", or the "Ap horizon.".
French (Science du sol)
sol de surface [correct, masculine noun]; sol superficiel [masculine noun]
DEF: Couche supérieure d’un sol qui est ordinairement travaillée par les instruments agricoles, ou partie équivalente d’un sol non cultivé. Elle varie de 7,5 à 25 cm (3 à 10 po) en profondeur et est souvent appelée «couche arable», «couche Ap» ou «horizon Ap».
OBS: Enviroguide Acide sulfurique, 5. 5. 1.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
suelo de superficie [masculine noun]; suelo superficial [masculine noun]
DEF: Parte superior del suelo que va desde los 7 a los 25 cm de profundidad.