English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
blanc fixe [correct]; artificial barium sulfate [correct]; mineral white [correct]; precipitated barium sulfate [correct]; artificial barite [correct]; artificial barium sulphate [avoid, obsolete]; artificial heavy spar [correct]; C.I. 77120 [correct]; enamel white [correct]; permanent white [correct]; precipitated barium sulphate [avoid, obsolete]; synthetic barium sulfate [correct]
DEF: Barium sulfate obtained as a fine heavy white precipitate from aqueous solutions of a soluble barium compound (as barium sulfide) and sodium sulfate.
OBS: White powder; specific gravity, 4,476; used in paint industry and as filler for textiles, rubber, etc.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
blanc fixe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; sulfate de baryum artificiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; blanc minéral [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate de baryum précipité [correct, masculine noun]; blanc de baryte [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate de baryte précipité [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sulfate de baryum [peut s’obtenir] artificiellement par action de l'acide sulfurique sur un sel soluble de baryum. [...] On l'emploie en peinture, sous le nom de «blanc fixe» [...]
OBS: blanc fixe; sulfate de baryum artificiel : termes normalisés par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
blanco fijo [masculine noun]; sulfato de bario precipitado [masculine noun]