English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
terpinolene [correct]; 1,4(8)-terpadiene [correct]
DEF: Water-white to pale amber liquid; insoluble in water; soluble in alcohol, ether, glycol .... Use: Solvent for resins, essential oils ....
CONT: Terpinolene ... [is a] synthetic citrus and fruit flavoring agent for food, beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, and baked goods.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H16
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
terpinolène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure terpénique cyclique liquide présent dans certaines essences végétales, obtenu par l'action de l'acide sulfurique sur la terpine, le pinène, l'eucalyptol.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H16
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
terpinoleno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido de color blanco acuoso a ámbar, insoluble en agua, soluble en alcohol, éter y glicol. Toxicidad desconocida. Inflamable.
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H16