English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
salt cake [correct]
DEF: Impure sodium sulfate used in making paper pulp, soaps and detergents, glass, ceramic glazes, and dyes.
OBS: About half of the world's sodium sulfate comes from natural sources ..., while the other half is produced as a by-product of other processes. The most important of these is the production of hypochloric acid from sodium chloride (salt) and sulfuric acid (the Mannheim process), in which case the Na2So4 is known as "salt cake" ... Alternatively, it can be produced from sulfur dioxide using the Hargreaves process ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
gâteau de sel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La seconde moité de la production mondiale [de sulfate de sodium] est issue de productions secondaires de procédés de l'industrie chimique. La plus importante survient lors de la production d’acide chlorhydrique à partir de chlorure de sodium et d’acide sulfurique selon le procédé Mannheim. Le sulfate de sodium est alors appelé «gâteau de sel» [...] Il est produit également à partir de dioxyde de soufre selon le procédé Hargreaves [...]