English (Photography)
chromium intensifier [correct]
CONT: Chromium intensifier. Stock Solution: Potassium bichromate (...) Hydrochloric acid (...) Water (...)
CONT: Intensification: Any process by which the densities, actual or effective, of a photographic image can be increased by (1) combining a metal, or metallic compound with the silver image (e.g. chromium, silver or mercury intensifier).
French (Photographie)
renforçateur au chrome [correct]
CONT: Lorsqu'un renforçateur au chrome a trop augmenté les contrastes, laisser le négatif séjourner dans une solution à 2% d’acide sulfurique, qui dissout progressivement le composé brun.
OBS: Renforcement au chrome. - Ce mode de renforcement, assez souvent conseillé, ne produit cependant qu’un renforcement médiocre. (...) Exemple de formule [de renforcement]: Eau (...) Bichromate de potassium (...) Acide chlorhydrique (...)