English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pharmacology)
purpurin [correct]; natural red [correct]; 1,2,4-trihydroxyanthraquinone [correct]; C.I. Natural Red 8; C.I. Natural Red 16; 1,2,4-trihydroxy-9,10-anthracenedione [correct]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of reddish needles that is slightly soluble in hot water, that is soluble in alcohol and ether, that crystallizes as long orange needles from dilute alcohol solutions and that is used in the manufacture of dyes and as a reagent for the detection of boron.
OBS: Chemical formulas: C14H8O5 or C14H5O2(OH)3
OBS: Not to be confused with "purpurin red".
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pharmacologie)
purpurine [correct, feminine noun]; trihydroxy-1,2,4 anthraquinone [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; 1,2,4-trihydroxyanthraquinone [proposal, feminine noun]; oxyalizarine [feminine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’une poudre cristalline de couleur rouge orangé, soluble dans l'eau chaude, l'alcool, l'éther et les lessives alcalines, obtenu par hydrolyse du glucoside de la racine de garance ou préparé par oxydation de l'alizarine au moyen du dioxyde de manganèse et de l'acide sulfurique, utilisé pour la préparation de purgatifs ou de laxatifs synthétiques et, comme colorant naturel, pour la formation de colorants acides et l'impression des tissus.
OBS: Formules chimiques : C14H8O5 ou C14H5O2(OH)3