English (Chemistry)
drying agent [correct]; desiccant [correct, noun]
DEF: A soluble or insoluble chemical substance that has such a great affinity for water that it will abstract water from a great many fluid materials.
OBS: Soluble chemicals are calcium chloride and glycerol, and insoluble chemicals are bauxite and silica gel.
OBS: A desiccant may be either liquid (e.g., triethylene glycol) or solid (e.g., silica gel).
French (Chimie)
desséchant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] substance capable d’absorber l’humidité d’un corps.
OBS: Ces substances sont l'anhydrite phosphorique, le perchlorate de magnésium, l'alumine, l'acide sulfurique concentré, le kieselguhr ou le silicagel imprégné de chlorure de cobalt.
Spanish (Química)
desecador [correct, masculine noun]; desecante [masculine noun]; agente desecador [masculine noun]
DEF: Substancia química soluble o insoluble que tiene tal afinidad por el agua que la extrae de muchos materiales fluidos; productos solubles son el cloruro cálcico y la glicerina y productos insolubles son bauxita y el gel de sílice.
CONT: Para [la cosecha mécanica] es necesario una operación complementaria que consiste en la aplicación de un desecante mediante aspersiones hechas en el follaje, lo que permite acelerar el proceso de secado de la planta en pie.