English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
phosphate rock [correct]
DEF: A high grade phosphate product that can be used in a fertilizer plant or put directly on cropland.
CONT: All phosphate fertilizers are produced from phosphoric acid, which itself is produced from phosphate rock and sulphuric acid.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
phosphate de calcium minéral [correct, masculine noun]; roche phosphatée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit servant à la fabrication du phosphate agricole (engrais) après traitement chimique ou physique. (AFNOR NF U 41-001 p. 1).
CONT: Tous les engrais phosphatés sont produits à partir de l'acide phosphorique, lui-même produit par le phosphate de calcium minéral et l'acide sulfurique.