English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
7H-benzo[de]anthracen-7-one [correct, see observation]; benzanthrone [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of pale yellow needles, soluble in alcohol and other organic solvents, used in dyes.
OBS: 7H-benzo[de]anthracen-7-one: The capital letter "H" and the letters "de" between square brackets must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H10O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
7H-benzo[de]anthracén-7-one [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; benzanthrone [correct, feminine noun]; mésobenzanthrone [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Corps [...] obtenu par l'action du glycérol et de l'acide sulfurique sur l'anthraquinone.
OBS: 7H-benzo[de]anthracén-7-one : La lettre majuscule «H» et les lettres «de» entre crochets s’écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C17H10O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
benzantrona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agujas de color amarillo, solubles en disolventes orgánicos. Toxicidad desconocida.
OBS: Fórmula química: C17 H10O