English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Computer Peripheral Equipment)
on-line terminal [correct]; online terminal [correct]
DEF: A terminal that is directly connected to the computer system.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Périphériques (Informatique))
terminal en ligne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terminal directement relié à l'ordinateur.