English (Office Machinery)
message start symbol
OBS: The first symbol to appear on the screen is a triangle which points to the right and is known as the message start. It indicates the equipment is now ready to accept a message which will begin at this particular point on the screen. ... It is essential that a message start symbol be present on the screen in order to use the set.
French (Mécanographie)
symbole de début de message [masculine noun]
OBS: Le premier symbole apparaissant sur l'écran est un triangle pointé vers la droite que l'on appelle symbole de début de message. Il indique que l'ordinateur est prêt à accepter le message qui commencera à ce point précis de l'écran. Il faut absolument qu'un symbole de début de message apparaisse sur l'écran pour utiliser le terminal.