English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
time-sharing terminal [correct]; time-shared terminal [correct]; time-shared computer terminal [correct]
OBS: time sharing: A method of operation in which the power and cost of a computer or communications facility is shared by several users for different purposes at (effectively) the same time.
OBS: The one type of device essential and somewhat unique to the timesharing environment is the terminal, which today typically consists of a typewriter-like device such as a teletype or IBM "golf-ball" typewriter with appropriate electronics to connect the device to a telephone line.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
terminal à temps partagé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terminal d’ordinateur travaillant en temps partagé.
OBS: temps partagé : technique préconisée pour effectuer le partage du temps d’un ordinateur entre plusieurs tâches.