English (Computers and Calculators)
data communication terminal [correct]; data communications terminal [correct]
DEF: A device, associated with a computer system for data input and output, that may be at a location remote from the computer system, thus requiring data transmission.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
terminal de transmission [correct, masculine noun]; terminal de communication de données [proposal, masculine noun]; terminal de transmission de données [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Terminal installé à distance pour communiquer avec l'ordinateur central ou pour lui transmettre ou recevoir de lui des informations.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
terminal de comunicación de datos [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; terminal de transmisión de datos [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Terminal ubicado remotamente, o de tipo local, en el cual los dispositivos de entrada/salida pueden colocarse y conectarse mediante un canal con un sistema de computadora (ordenador).
OBS: En algunas regiones se emplea la palabra "terminal" en femenino en el campo de la informática.