English (Telecommunications; Informatics)
network access time
DEF: The time it takes to access the data communication network. Users may find they must wait to transmit a message from a terminal or computer to the terminal location at the originating node.
French (Télécommunications; Informatique)
délai d’accès au réseau [masculine noun]
DEF: Le temps d’attente nécessaire lorsque le réseau de communication ne peut répondre instantanément aux requêtes émanant d’un terminal(ou d’un ordinateur).