English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
inquiry circuit [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A terminal connected directly into a computer for retrieval of car records and other data.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
circuit d’interrogation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Terminal directement raccordé à l'ordinateur pour en extraire des fiches-wagons et d’autres données.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.