English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
dumb terminal [correct, standardized]; nonprogrammable terminal [correct, standardized]; fixed-function terminal [correct]
DEF: A terminal with no independent processing capability of its own [which] can only carry out operations when connected to a computer.
OBS: It is to be contrasted with an intelligent or smart terminal.
OBS: dump terminal; nonprogrammable terminal: terms standardized by CSA International and by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
terminal non intelligent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; terminal non programmable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; terminal passif [correct, masculine noun]; terminal à fonction unique [correct, masculine noun]; terminal sans mémoire [masculine noun]; terminal inintelligent [masculine noun]
DEF: Terminal dépourvu d’intelligence [qui] dépend entièrement de l'ordinateur principal pour le traitement.
OBS: Il transmet et reçoit les données par un canal de communication utilisant un protocole ASCII ou télétype.
OBS: terminal non intelligent; terminal non programmable : termes normalisés par la CSA International et par l’ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
terminal no programable [correct, masculine noun]; terminal no inteligente [correct, masculine noun]; terminal bruto [correct, masculine noun]; terminal de función fija [correct, masculine noun]; terminal básico [masculine noun]
DEF: Terminal de usuario que no tiene la capacidad de procesamiento de datos independiente.
OBS: Se emplea para transmitir datos por un canal de transmisiones usando un protocolo asíncrono llamado ASCII o protocolo de teletipos.
OBS: En informática y en electricidad el término "terminal" se emplea en masculino.