English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
graphobraille terminal [correct]; grapho-braille terminal [correct]
OBS: Computer terminal developed by Services Converto-Braille Cypihot-Galarneau of Hull, Quebec, which prints computer-stored information in braille and thus allows visually handicapped persons to have direct access to information stored in data banks.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Périphériques (Informatique))
graphobraille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'appareil, appelé «graphobraille» et mis au point par les Services Converto-Braille Cypihot-Galarneau de Hull, que dirige un handicapé visuel, est de fait un terminal muni d’une imprimante capable de produire en braille des sorties d’ordinateur, à partir des banques et des bases de données conventionnelles.