English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
asynchronous communications [correct]
DEF: A telecommunications convention, or mode, for transmitting information electronically. This mode permits interactive communications between a terminal and its host computer, or any other two machines that are linked. Interactive communications are used to ask questions, such as availability of seating on an airline, and receive an answer back.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
transmission asynchrone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Convention ou mode de télécommunication pour la transmission électronique de l'information. Ce mode rend possible le dialogue entre un terminal et l'ordinateur central ou entre deux autres machines interreliées. Ce genre de dialogue permet de poser des questions, de se renseigner, par exemple, sur les places disponibles en avion et de recevoir directement la réponse.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
comunicaciones asíncronas [correct, feminine noun, plural]