English (Helicopters (Military))
anti-torque pedal [correct]
CONT: The pilot's feet control two anti-torque pedals, which are used to turn the helicopter to the left or right. The pedals control the pitch of the tail rotor blades, increasing or decreasing the thrust produced by that rotor. The tail rotor provides the sideway thrust needed to counteract the torque produced by the main rotor.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
palonnier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le palonnier agit soit sur le pas de l'hélice anticouple (hélicoptères mécaniques monorotors) de façon à modifier la valeur de sa poussée, donc celle du couple arrière; soit sur les pas des rotors (hélicoptères birotors de n'importe quel type), en les faisant varier différentiellement, ce qui modifie la sustentation des deux rotors.