English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting))
spreader beam [correct]; spreader frame [correct]; spreader
DEF: A rigid beam hanging from a crane hook and fitted with a number of ropes at different points along its length; employed for such purposes as lifting reinforced concrete piles or large sheets of glass.
French (Grues (Levage))
palonnier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif suspendu à un crochet d'appareil de levage, tel que grue, palan, etc., et qui permet l'accrochage et le levage d'une charge nécessitant des prises multiples.