English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
mussel [correct, noun]
OBS: [A] bivalve mollusc found worldwide, typically having a brown or blackish shell and belonging chiefly to the orders Mytiloida (marine mussels) and Unionoida (freshwater mussels) ...
OBS: mussel: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
moule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mollusque aquatique à coquille allongée, plus large et arrondie à l'une des extrémités, constituée de deux valves égales et généralement noirâtre ou brunâtre, qui vit souvent en colonies fixé à divers supports [...] et dont il existe plusieurs espèces comestibles.
OBS: moule : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados)
mejillón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molusco lamelibranquio [acuático], con la concha formada por dos valvas simétricas, convexas, casi triangulares, de color negro azulado por fuera, algo anacaradas por dentro, y de unos cuatro centímetros de longitud, que vive asido a las rocas por medio de los filamentos del biso y es muy apreciado como comestible.
OBS: mejillón: designación utilizada generalmente en plural.