English (Equipment (Plastics Manufacturing))
mold [correct, noun]
CONT: The first step in preparing a mold is to prepare a wood "plug" of exactly the shape desired for the final product. This plug is carefully surfaced with a smooth, non-porous material ... then waxed or coated with a thin parting film. An FRP [fiberglass reinforced plastic] mold is then layed up on the plug, often using sandwich construction to achieve the desired rigidity and long life.
French (Équipement (Plasturgie))
moule [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le modèle est la forme exacte de la pièce à reproduire et le moule est le support de reproduction de ces pièces. Il est fréquent que le transformateur ait à réaliser le modèle. Celui-ci sera fabriqué, selon les facilités d'exécution, en plâtre ou en bois (...) La conception des modèles ou des moules est identique. Les dimensions seule sont différentes, car on doit tenir compte des coefficients de rétractibilité du matériau.