English (Paleontology)
mold [correct, noun]; mould [correct, noun, Great Britain]
DEF: The imprint of a living organism that has survived the length of time necessary to be considered a fossil.
OBS: Casts and moulds are most frequently thought of in connexion with the preservation of fossils but any three dimensional feature may be so replicated, e.g. rain prints, ripple marks, footprints, etc.
OBS: mold: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Externel, internal, natural mold.
French (Paléontologie)
moule [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il arrive que tout ce qui formait l'animal ou la plante d'origine ait disparu. Ne reste alors qu'une cavité dont les parois constituent le moule naturel du fossile. Des substances peuvent remplir ce creux donnant ainsi un moulage naturel de l'organisme.
OBS: moule : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Moule externe, interne.
Spanish (Paleontología)
molde [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] dispositivo que lleva en hueco las formas de un objeto [...].