English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Platemaking (Printing); Typesetting and Imagesetting; Electrotyping and Stereotype Printing)
mould [correct]; mold [correct]
DEF: A container into which molten metal is poured to solidify into a required shape; used for casting type and stereotypes.
OBS: In type-casting, the mould consists of a casting box with a matrix inside it (Intertype, Linotype, Monotype and comparable machines have special casting moulds). In stereotyping, an impression of a form is taken in plaster or papier mâché. This, after drying, becomes the mould.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Clicherie (Imprimerie); Composition (Imprimerie); Stéréotypie et galvanotypie)
moule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme creuse qui reçoit la coulée des caractères et des clichés.
Spanish (Equipo (Artes gráficas e imprenta); Clisado (Imprenta); Composición (Imprenta); Estereotipia y galvanotipia)
molde [correct, masculine noun]