English (Commercial Fishing)
mesh stick [correct, see observation]; spool [correct, noun]; mesh pin [correct]; shale [correct, noun]; mesh peg [correct]
CONT: Mesh pegs or spools, on which the netting is worked, are best made of hard wood … A considerable number are required if various nets are being made, as the size of the openings in, or meshes of, the net depends entirely on the size of the mesh peg employed. Cylindrical or round mesh pegs, … are much less convenient than such as are flat. The edges of flat spools should be quite straight, otherwise the meshes of the net will be of unequal size ...
OBS: The shape of the "mesh stick" is described as flat in specialized works.
French (Pêche commerciale)
moule à lacer [correct, masculine noun]; moule [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le moule est un instrument pour les travaux de laçage continu à la main. Il est constitué par une pièce de bois dur et lisse, de forme plate ou arrondie et d'une longueur de dix centimètres environ. Le développement de sa section, variable suivant la dimension des mailles à confectionner, correspond à la longueur de deux côtés de maille lacée sur le moule considéré. […] le moule plat semble mieux adapté aux travaux de ramendage dans les chaluts.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
mallero [masculine noun]