English (Law of Estates (common law))
election [correct]
CONT: [A testator] may ... in his will make [his wife] a gift of property and money and say it is in lieu of dower. In such a case she must elect whether to take the gift and abandon dower or keep her dower right and abandon the gift - she cannot have both. This is called "election".
OBS: It is a doctrine by which equity fastens on the conscience of the person who is put to his election and refuses to allow him to take the benefit of a disposition contained in the will, the validity of which is not in question, except on certain conditions ...
French (Droit successoral (common law))
option [correct, feminine noun]; choix [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Faculté de choisir entre plusieurs situations juridiques.
CONT: [La femme] aurait conservé au décès de son mari un droit d'option entre son douaire et cet acte de disposition [qui doit lui tenir lieu de douaire].