English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
optional equipment [correct]; option [correct]
CONT: Almost every car make is offered as a base model about which price and fuel economy claims are made. The carmaker also offers more expensive trim levels plus a long list of optional equipment that allows you to outfit your car to your exact needs and taste.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
option [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mais les constructeurs vous proposent ensuite différents aménagements intérieurs, plus coûteux que le modèle de base, ainsi qu'une longue liste d'options que vous ajoutez selon vos besoins et vos goûts.