English (Military Training)
option [correct]
DEF: A potential instructional strategy, not been saved as an IS (instructional strategy), that can be used for comparison against another option. Is composed of one or more components. The key difference between an option and IS is that an option can only be used by Instructional Strategy Designers at one MA (Managing Authority). An option cannot be used to schedule serials.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
option [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stratégie d'instruction éventuelle qui n'a pas été sauvegardée comme une SI (Stratégie d'instruction) et qui peut servir à la comparaison avec d'autres options. L'option comprend une ou plusieurs composantes. La principale différence entre une option et une SI est que l'option ne peut être utilisée que par les concepteurs de la stratégie d'instruction à une AG (Autorité de gestion). On ne peut pas s'en servir pour planifier les cours.