English (Econometrics; Economic Planning)
trade-off [correct]; alternatives
DEF: ... the terms on which one objective is exchanged or sacrificed at the margin for another. Thus it is argued by some economists that the environment is not an absolute to be saved at all costs, but that there is a trade-off between a "little" environment and "a lot of" economic growth.
French (Économétrie; Planification économique)
option [feminine noun]; choix [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: choix : Une des notions d'économique les plus importantes est sans doute celle d'options ou de choix (trade-off, alternatives). [...] Actuellement, le sens de trade-off couvre par extension celui de choix à faire entre un objectif économique et un objectif politique.