English (Employment Benefits; Pensions and Annuities)
election [correct]
CONT: ... periods of prior service, if they are countable under the [Public Service Superannuation Act], are known as elective service. ... they are periods of service for which you may make a special election in order to count them as periods of pensionable service.
OBS: Not synonymous with "option", the general term referring to the choice of benefit upon retirement.
French (Avantages sociaux; Pensions et rentes)
option [correct, feminine noun]; choix [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] périodes de service antérieur, si elles sont reconnues par la [Loi sur la pension de la Fonction publique], sont considérées comme service pouvant faire l'objet d'une option. Comme le mot «option» l'indique, ce sont des périodes de services pour lesquelles vous pouvez exercer une option spéciale, afin de les faire compter comme période de service [cotisable].