English (Immunology; Human Diseases - Various)
immunocompromised person [correct]; immunosuppressed person [correct]; immunodeficient person [correct]; immunodepressed person [correct]
CONT: Individuals may be immunocompromised as a result of a congenital condition, an illness or medications that suppress immune function. In general, immunocompromised persons are more susceptible to vaccine-preventable infections and may have severe infections.
French (Immunologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
personne immunodéprimée [correct, feminine noun]; immunodéprimé [correct, masculine noun]; personne immunodéficiente [correct, feminine noun]; immunodéficient [correct, masculine noun]; personne immunosupprimée [correct, feminine noun]; personne immunocompromise [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
DEF: [Personne] dont le système immunitaire est affaibli.