English (Parasitoses)
toxoplasmosis [correct]
DEF: A disease caused by infection with the protozoan Toxoplasma gondii.
CONT: Toxoplasmosis may cause flu-like symptoms in some people, but most people affected never develop signs and symptoms. For infants born to infected mothers and for people with weakened immune systems, toxoplasmosis can cause extremely serious complications.
OBS: B58: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Parasitoses)
toxoplasmose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie parasitaire due à Toxoplasma gondii.
OBS: B58 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Parasitosis)
toxoplasmosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad del hombre y de algunos animales domésticos causada por el parásito protozoario Toxoplasma gondii.
CONT: La toxoplasmosis se contrae al comer alimentos contaminados con excremento de gatos infectados o al comer carne contaminada mal cocida.