English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Skin)
skin [correct, noun]
CONT: The skin is a vital organ that covers the entire outside of the body, forming a protective barrier against pathogens and injuries from the environment. The skin is the body's largest organ; covering the entire outside of the body, it is about 2 mm thick and weighs approximately six pounds. It shields the body against heat, light, injury, and infection. The skin also helps regulate body temperature, gathers sensory information from the environment, stores water, fat, and vitamin D, and plays a role in the immune system protecting us from disease.
OBS: skin; cutis: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil cutané)
peau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La peau est l'organe le plus volumineux et le plus étendu du corps humain.
OBS: peau : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: cutis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.