English (Immunology; Epidemiology)
herd immunity [correct]; group immunity [correct]
DEF: The resistance of a group to the spread of an infectious disease based on the resistance to infection of a high proportion of individual members of the group.
OBS: The percentage of immune people necessary for herd immunity is specific to each infectious disease.
French (Immunologie; Épidémiologie)
immunité collective [correct, feminine noun]; immunité de groupe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance d'un groupe à la propagation d'une maladie infectieuse, basée sur la résistance à l'infection d'une proportion élevée des membres individuels du groupe.
OBS: Le pourcentage de personnes immunisées nécessaire à l'immunité collective est propre à chaque maladie infectieuse.
Spanish (Inmunología; Epidemiología)
inmunidad colectiva [correct, feminine noun]; inmunidad de grupo [correct, feminine noun]; inmunidad de rebaño [correct, feminine noun]; inmunidad de comunidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resistencia de un grupo o población a la invasión o difusión de un agente infeccioso como consecuencia de la resistencia específica a la infección de una elevada proporción de los miembros del grupo o población.