English (Blood; Immunology)
antiserum [correct]; immune serum [correct]; anti-serum [correct]
DEF: A serum containing antibodies.
OBS: [Antiserum] may be obtained from an animal that has been immunized either by injection of [an] antigen into the body or by infection with microorganisms containing the antigen.
OBS: antiserums; antisera; immune serums; immune sera; anti-serums; anti-sera : plural forms.
French (Sang; Immunologie)
antisérum [correct, masculine noun]; immun-sérum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sérum de sujet immunisé, naturellement ou artificiellement, contenant des anticorps de spécificité connue.
Spanish (Sangre; Inmunología)
antisuero [correct, masculine noun]; inmunosuero [correct, masculine noun]; suero inmune [correct, masculine noun]