English (Genetics; Microbiology and Parasitology)
antigenic drift [correct]
DEF: A relatively minor change in the antigenic structure of a virus strain, probably resulting from natural selection of virus variants circulating among an immune or partially immune population.
OBS: ... it may be due to recombination, deletion, or insertion of genes, point mutations, or combinations of these events; it leads to alteration (usually slow and progressive) in the antigenic composition, and therefore in the immunologic responses of individual people and populations to exposure to the microorganism concerned.
French (Génétique; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
glissement antigénique [correct, masculine noun]; dérive antigénique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dérive antigénique : lors de la réplication du virus, une erreur peut survenir sur un fragment de l'acide ribonucléique (ARN). L'erreur est ensuite transcrite et traduite lors des réplications successives, de sorte qu'un nouveau virus légèrement modifié, c'est-à-dire muté, apparaît. L'accumulation de ces mutations crée graduellement un virus dont les caractéristiques antigéniques diffèrent substantiellement de la souche originale, ce qui lui permet d'échapper à l'immunité due aux infections passées et de réinfecter les humains. Ce phénomène est responsable des épidémies saisonnières de grippe.