English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Human Diseases; Biochemistry)
serological test [correct]; serologic test [correct]
DEF: A test that detects the presence of antibodies against a specific infectious agent in a blood serum sample.
CONT: Serological tests are based on antibody/antigen reactions and because antibodies are so specific for their antigen, these tests continue to become more and more useful as diagnostic tools in medicine.
OBS: Serological tests are used, for example, to determine if someone is immune against a specific infectious disease.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Maladies humaines; Biochimie)
test sérologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test qui détecte la présence d'anticorps contre un agent infectieux donné dans un échantillon de sérum sanguin.
OBS: Les tests sérologiques permettent notamment de déterminer si une personne est immunisée contre une maladie infectieuse donnée.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Enfermedades humanas; Bioquímica)
prueba serológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prueba de laboratorio para determinar si una persona tiene anticuerpos contra un determinado invasor extraño, como un virus.
CONT: Una prueba serológica positiva indica que una persona está infectada o ha tenido una infección en el pasado.