English (Dietetics; Collaboration with the FAO)
nutrient function claim [correct]
DEF: [A] nutrition claim that describes the physiological role of the nutrient in growth, development and normal functions of the body.
CONT: Examples of nutrient function claims : vitamin A helps maintain good vision, normal growth and healthy immune system; calcium is essential for building strong bones and teeth.
French (Diététique; Collaboration avec la FAO)
allégation nutritionnelle fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Allégation nutritionnelle qui décrit le rôle physiologique de l'élément nutritif dans la croissance, le développement et les fonctions normales de l'organisme.