English (Human Diseases - Various; Bowels)
non-celiac gluten sensitivity [correct]; NCGS [correct]; non-cœliac gluten sensitivity [correct]; NCGS [correct]; NCGS
DEF: A condition that occurs in individuals who are unable to tolerate gluten and experience symptoms similar to those associated with celiac disease.
CONT: NCGS is a condition in which gluten ingestion leads to morphological or symptomatic manifestations despite the absence of CD [celiac disease]. As opposed to CD, NCGS may show signs of an activated innate immune response but without the enteropathy, elevations in... antibodies and increased mucosal permeability characteristic of CD.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Intestins)
sensibilité au gluten non cœliaque [correct, feminine noun]; SGNC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sensibilité au gluten non cœliaque (SGNC) se manifeste par des symptômes qui apparaissent peu de temps après l'ingestion de gluten et qui disparaissent suite au retrait du gluten de l'alimentation. Elle se caractérise par des problèmes intestinaux et extra-intestinaux semblables à ceux qui sont observés dans les cas de maladie cœliaque et de syndrome du côlon irritable.