English (Symptoms (Medicine); Digestive Tract; Food Industries)
food sensitivity [correct]
CONT: Food sensitivities and intolerances are more common than food allergies, according to the British Allergy Foundation. Neither involves the immune system. A food triggers an intolerance in your digestive tract. This is where your body can’t properly break it down, or your body reacts to a food you’re sensitive to.
CONT: A food sensitivity is an adverse reaction to a food that other people can safely eat. Food sensitivities include food allergies, food intolerances and chemical sensitivities.
PHR: food sensitivity testing
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil digestif; Industrie de l'alimentation)
sensibilité alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]; sensibilité aux aliments [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une sensibilité alimentaire se manifeste par une réaction indésirable à un aliment que d'autres personnes peuvent consommer sans danger. La sensibilité alimentaire englobe les allergies et les intolérances alimentaires, ainsi que la sensibilité aux produits chimiques.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Aparato digestivo; Industria alimentaria)
sensibilidad alimentaria [correct, feminine noun]; sensibilidad a los alimentos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: ¿Qué es la alergia a un alimento? [...] La alergia es una reacción muy específica del sistema inmunológico, que reacciona a una sustancia como si fuera un ataque y libera anticuerpos para defenderse. [Mientras que] la sensibilidad a los alimentos [presenta] muchos síntomas [...] que ni siquiera [pueden] afectar al tracto intestinal (migrañas, fatiga, etc.). Las sensibilidades pueden afectar prácticamente a cualquier órgano, como respuesta al consumo de un alimento.
PHR: prueba de sensibilidad alimentaria