English (Medication; Immunology)
revaccination [correct]
DEF: ... the act of administering a vaccine again some period after an initial vaccination especially to strengthen or renew the immune response.
CONT: Revaccination. When persons are vaccinated a second time, a gradation of cutaneous responses is observed. Individuals who have not been vaccinated for several decades may develop what appears to be a primary take. In persons with an intermediate level of immunity, development of the lesion is more rapid, and the maximal diameter of erythema is reached in 3 to 7 days.
French (Médicaments; Immunologie)
revaccination [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'inoculer une nouvelle dose de vaccin afin de prolonger l'immunité assurée par la vaccination précédente.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Inmunología)
revacunación [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: revacunación: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que como se registra en el Diccionario de términos médicos de la Real Academia Nacional de Medicina, "booster" puede traducirse [como] "revacunación"[,] por tanto, no hay motivo para emplear el anglicismo en textos en español.