English (Animal Diseases; Microbiology and Parasitology; Epidemiology)
carrier animal [correct]; carrier [correct]; pathogen carrier [correct]
DEF: A host that harbors a disease from which it has recovered or to which it is immune and that may therefore transmit it to others.
PHR: asymptomatic carrier animal, symptomatic carrier animal
French (Maladies des animaux; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Épidémiologie)
animal porteur [correct, masculine noun]; porteur [correct, masculine noun]; sujet porteur [correct, masculine noun]; porteur d'agents pathogènes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hôte atteint d'une infection apparente ou latente, qui porte les agents pathogènes de la maladie et peut les transmettre aux autres.
PHR: animal porteur asymptomatique, porteur symptomatique
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Microbiología y parasitología; Epidemiología)
portador [correct, masculine noun]; animal portador [masculine noun]