English (Immunology)
sterilizing immunity [correct]
CONT: Sterilizing immunity is a unique immune status, which prevents effective virus infection into the host. It is different from the immunity that allows infection, but with subsequent successful eradication of the virus.
OBS: Sterilizing immunity fully prevents infection of the host by a given infectious agent.
French (Immunologie)
immunité stérilisante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'immunité stérilisante empêche totalement l'infection de l'hôte par un agent infectieux donné.
Spanish (Inmunología)
inmunidad esterilizante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los resultados de la inoculación pueden variar, desde la inmunidad esterilizante, que previene completamente una infección, hasta la protección sólo contra los resultados severos del virus pero no los leves.