English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Pollutants)
acidic runoff water [correct]; acidic run-off water [correct]; acid runoff water [correct]; acid run-off water [correct]; acid runoff [correct]; acid run-off [correct]; acidic runoff [correct]; acidic run-off [correct]
CONT: Streams in the eastern U. S. tend to be [somewhat naturally] acidic, but this does not mean that they are immune to acid rain. Human inputs can magnify natural levels of acidity. When acidic runoff enters streams and lakes, it can be toxic to aquatic animals, including fish. Most fish are unable to survive when the pH drops below 5. 0.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Agents de pollution)
eau de ruissellement acide [correct, feminine noun]; ruissellement acide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] une nouvelle hypothèse est venue concurrencer celle de l'acidification d'origine atmosphérique, à savoir que l'acidification des lacs serait causée par une augmentation du ruissellement acide provenant du bassin versant, consécutive à de nouvelles activités humaines dans le bassin.
OBS: eau de ruissellement acide : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.