English (Human Diseases - Various; Immunology)
vaccine breakthrough infection [correct]; breakthrough infection [correct]; postvaccination infection [correct]; post-vaccination infection [correct]
DEF: An infection that occurs despite previous vaccination.
CONT: There are a number of reasons that breakthrough infections may occur, including a weak or ineffective immune response to vaccination, decreased immunity over time and/or evolution of the virus.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Immunologie)
infection postvaccinale [correct, feminine noun]; infection post-vaccinale [correct, feminine noun]