English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
viral fitness [correct]; virus fitness [correct]
CONT: Viral fitness, defined as the extent of viral adaptation to the host environment, arises from tissue tropism, immune system evasion, drug resistance, and viral replication capacity.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
degré d'adaptation du virus à l'hôte [proposal, masculine noun]