English (Human Diseases - Various; Immunology; Muscles and Tendons)
immune-mediated necrotizing myopathy [correct]; IMNM [correct]; necrotizing autoimmune myopathy [correct]; NAM [correct]; NAM
CONT: IMNM can present much like polymyositis and causes muscle cell death (necrosis) that leads to weakness of the skeletal muscles on both sides of the body (symmetrical), commonly those closest to the body’s core (proximal), such as the hips, thighs, upper arms, shoulders, and neck. ... IMNM may look the same as necrotizing myopathies, but they have other features that prove they are autoimmune.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Immunologie; Muscles et tendons)
myopathie nécrosante auto-immune [correct, feminine noun]; MNAI [correct, feminine noun]; myopathie nécrosante à médiation auto-immune [correct, feminine noun]; MNAI [correct, feminine noun]; MNAI