English (Viral Diseases)
human parainfluenza virus [correct]; HPIV [correct]
CONT: Human parainfluenza viruses(HPIVs) commonly cause upper and lower respiratory illnesses in infants, young children, older adults, and people with weakened immune systems, but anyone can get infected.
French (Maladies virales)
virus parainfluenza humain [correct, masculine noun]; HPIV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les virus parainfluenza humains (HPIV) sont connus comme causes de maladies respiratoires, potentiellement sévères chez les enfants et les immunodéprimés (IDs).