English (Immunology)
oral allergy syndrome [correct]; OAS [correct]; pollen-food allergy syndrome [correct]; PFAS [correct]; PFS [correct]; PFAS
CONT: Oral allergy syndrome, also known as pollen-food allergy syndrome, is caused by cross-reacting allergens found in both pollen and raw fruits, vegetables, or some tree nuts. The immune system recognizes the pollen and similar proteins in the food and directs an allergic response to it. People affected by oral allergy syndrome can usually eat the same fruits or vegetables in cooked form because the proteins are distorted during the heating process, and the immune system no longer recognizes the food.
French (Immunologie)
syndrome d'allergie orale [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome pollen-aliment [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome pollen-aliment (ou encore syndrome d'allergie orale) est une réaction allergique aux fruits frais, aux légumes et aux noix qui se produit chez des personnes allergiques aux pollens. Nous appelons ce syndrome ainsi car les réactions touchent la plupart du temps uniquement la sphère orale.
Spanish (Inmunología)
síndrome de alergia oral [correct, masculine noun]; SAO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El síndrome de alergia oral, también conocido como SAO, es una reacción alérgica que suele afectar solo a la boca y la garganta y se produce cuando se ingieren ciertas frutas frescas, verduras o frutos secos en pacientes alérgicos a ciertos pólenes.