English (Symptoms (Medicine); Immunology; Food Industries)
food allergy [correct]
CONT: The difference between a food allergy and sensitivity is the body's response. When you have a food allergy, your immune system causes the reaction. If you have a food sensitivity or intolerance, the reaction is triggered by the digestive system.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Immunologie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
allergie alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]; allergie aux aliments [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction anormale de protection du corps après l'ingestion d'un aliment.
CONT: Le système immunitaire déclenche une allergie alimentaire lorsqu'il confond une protéine alimentaire avec un agent nocif. Lors de la première exposition à la protéine alimentaire, le corps réagit en produisant des anticorps appelés immunoglobines E (IgE).
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Inmunología; Industria alimentaria)
alergia alimentaria [correct, feminine noun]; alergia a los alimentos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reacción de hipersensibilidad a alimentos con una causa inmunológica comprobada, después de consumir un alimento o uno de sus derivados o un aditivo contenido en el mismo.