English (Immunology)
cocooning [correct, noun]; cocoon strategy [correct]
CONT: Cocooning, also known as the cocoon strategy, is a vaccination strategy to protect infants and other vulnerable individuals from infectious diseases by vaccinating those in close contact with them. If the people most likely to transmit an infection are immune, their immunity creates a "cocoon" of protection around the newborn(or other vulnerable person).
French (Immunologie)
coconnage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quelques administrations ont recours à la vaccination des personnes en contact étroit avec un nouveau-né, ou au «coconnage», comme méthode d'intervention.