English (Immunology)
intranasal vaccine [correct]; nasal vaccine [correct]
DEF: A vaccine that is administered through the nose.
CONT: All vaccines stimulate the immune system by helping the body produce antibodies against a specific germ, and also by stimulating immune system cells to help recognize and destroy cells that have been infected by viruses. In the case of intranasal vaccines, a lot of that antibody production takes place in the lining of the respiratory tract, in the fluids that cover and bathe the inside of the nose, throat, and windpipe.
French (Immunologie)
vaccin intranasal [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin nasal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vaccin administré par le nez.