English (Human Diseases - Various; Blood)
antiphospholipid syndrome [correct]; APS [correct]; Hughes syndrome [correct]; anticardiolipin syndrome [correct, obsolete]
DEF: [A syndrome that] occurs when your immune system mistakenly creates antibodies that make your blood much more likely to clot.
OBS: This can cause dangerous blood clots in the legs, kidneys, lungs and brain. In pregnant women, antiphospholipid syndrome also can result in miscarriage and stillbirth.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Sang)
syndrome des antiphospholipides [correct, masculine noun]; SAPL [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de Hughes [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome des anticardiolipines [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Le syndrome des antiphospholipides (SAPL) est une maladie auto-immune rare définie par l'association de thrombose vasculaire (phlébite ou embolie pulmonaire [...] ou accident vasculaire cérébral) et/ou de complications obstétricales avec la présence dans le sang d'auto-anticorps dirigés contre les phospholipides [...]
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sangre)
síndrome antifosfolipídico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Afección en la cual el sistema inmunitario crea por error anticuerpos que atacan los tejidos del cuerpo, [pudiendo] provocar la formación de coágulos de sangre en arterias y venas.