English (Human Diseases; Nervous System)
Guillain-Barré syndrome [correct]; GBS [correct]; Guillaine-Barre syndrome [correct]; Landry-Guillain-Barré syndrome [correct]; Landry-Guillain-Barre syndrome [correct]; acute autoimmune neuropathy; acute inflammatory demyelinating polyradiculoneuropathy; acute inflammatory polyradiculoneuropathy; acute inflammatory polyneuropathy
DEF: An acute inflammatory autoimmune neuritis caused by T cell-mediated cellular immune response directed towards peripheral myelin.
OBS: Demyelination occurs in peripheral nerves and nerve roots. The process is often preceded by a viral or bacterial infection, surgery, immunization, lymphoma, or exposure to toxins. Common clinical manifestations include progressive weakness, loss of sensation, and loss of deep tendon reflexes. Weakness of respiratory muscles and autonomic dysfunction may occur.
OBS: G61.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux)
syndrome de Guillain-Barré [correct, masculine noun]; SGB [correct, masculine noun]; polyradiculonévrite aiguë inflammatoire [feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie auto-immune qui provoque une atteinte des nerfs périphériques et une paralysie.
OBS: G61.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Sistema nervioso)
síndrome de Guillain-Barré [masculine noun]; polineuritis febril aguda [feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad aguda que produce debilidad o parálisis en ambos lados del cuerpo, comúnmente en piernas y pies.