English (Immunology)
passive immunization [correct]; passive immunisation [correct]
DEF: The administration of antibodies transferred from one organism to another to evoke a temporary immune response against a disease or infectious agent.
CONT: Passive immunization involves the transfer of pre-formed antibodies, from one person to another or from an animal product, to provide immediate, temporary protection from infection or to reduce the severity of illness caused by the infectious agent. Protection provided by passive immunization is temporary because the transferred antibodies degrade over time.
French (Immunologie)
immunisation passive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation d'un anticorps ou de lymphocytes sensibilisés provenant d'un individu immunisé pour établir chez le receveur un état d'immunité passive à court terme contre une substance antigénique telle qu'une toxine.
Spanish (Inmunología)
inmunización pasiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transferencia [temporal] de anticuerpos o de linfocitos específicos de antígeno desde un individuo inmunizado a uno que no lo está.
CONT: Un ejemplo de inmunización pasiva lo constituye la administración de gammaglobulina a pacientes inmunodeficientes.