English (Vascular Surgery)
percutaneous transluminal angioplasty [correct, see observation]; PTA [correct]
DEF: Intravascular angioplasty in which a catheter is inserted through the skin to the site of the narrowing.
OBS: Percutaneous (through the skin) transluminal (through the blood vessel) ... angioplasty (repair of the blood vessels).
French (Chirurgie vasculaire)
angioplastie transluminale percutanée [correct, see observation]; ATP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] angioplastie transluminale percutanée des artères rénales.
OBS: [...] percutané(e) : par la peau; trans : à travers; lumen : passage dans un tube; angio : vaisseau sanguin; plastie : façonner [...]