English (School and School-Related Administration)
parent-teacher association [correct]; PTA [correct]; parent-teacher organization [correct]; PTO [correct]; PTO; home and school association [correct]; HSA [correct]; HSA
DEF: An organization of parents and teachers that works to improve their school, usually by organizing events to raise money.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
association de parents d'élèves et enseignants [correct, feminine noun]; APE [correct, feminine noun]; association de parents et enseignants [correct, feminine noun]; association parents-maîtres [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Association des parents d'élèves et enseignants [...] Des parents bénévoles participent aux [collectes] de fonds, aux excursions et aux différentes activités proposées par les enseignants et la direction d’école dans les domaines de l'éducation, la culture et les loisirs.