English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
traction control system [correct]; TCS [correct]; traction control [correct]; anti-slip regulation [correct]; ASR [correct]; ASR; antislip regulation [correct]; ASR [correct]; ASR; electronic traction control [correct]; ETC [correct]; ETC
DEF: [An electronic] system that prevents the driving wheels from spinning when accelerating, either by acting on the antilock brake system if only one wheel is spinning, or by reducing the engine torque if both wheels are spinning.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système antipatinage [correct, masculine noun]; système d'antipatinage à l'accélération [correct, masculine noun]; système de contrôle de traction [masculine noun]; TCS [masculine noun]; TCS; sytème de traction asservie [masculine noun]; TCS [masculine noun]; TCS
DEF: Système [électronique] qui empêche le patinage des roues motrices à l'accélération, soit en agissant sur le système de freinage antiblocage lorsqu'une seule roue patine, soit en intervenant sur la fermeture du papillon des gaz, sur l'allumage [ou] sur l'injection lorsque les deux roues patinent.
Spanish (Equipo de seguridad (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
sistema de control de tracción [correct, masculine noun]; TCS [correct]; anti-patinado de rueda [correct, masculine noun]; ASR [correct, masculine noun]; ASR; sistema ASR [correct, masculine noun]; control electrónico de la tracción [masculine noun]; sistema antipatinada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de seguridad diseñado para prevenir la pérdida de adherencia, [evita el bloqueo de las ruedas motrices], cuando el conductor se excede en la aceleración del vehículo o cuando realiza un cambio brusco en la dirección.
CONT: Control dinámico de estabilidad (ESP [del inglés "electronic stability control"]) y Anti-patinado de rueda (ASR). Estos sistemas están asociados y son complementarios del ABS. [...] El sistema ASR optimiza la motricidad, a fin de evitar el patinado de las ruedas, actuando sobre los frenos de las ruedas motrices y sobre el motor. Permite también mejorar la estabilidad direccional del vehículo en aceleración.
OBS: TCS; ASR: por sus siglas en inglés "traction control system" y "anti-slip regulation", respectivamente.