English (Government Accounting; Organization Planning)
estimate to complete [correct]
DEF: The expected additional cost of an activity, a group of activities, or of the project when the defined scope of work is completed. Most techniques for forecasting EAC include some adjustment of the original cost estimate based on project performance to date. Also shown as "estimated at completion". Often shown as EAC = Actuals-to-date + ETC.
French (Comptabilité publique; Planification d'organisation)
estimation des coûts additionnels à l'achèvement [correct, proposal, feminine noun]