English (Foreign Trade)
export trading company [correct]; ETC [correct]
DEF: A corporation or other business unit organized and operated principally for the purpose of exporting goods and services, or of providing export related services to other companies.
OBS: Most ETCs take title to the products involved, but some work on a commission basis. They keep up with the markets they serve by continual travel, participating in trade shows, and working closely with distributors and customers.
French (Commerce extérieur)
société de commerce d'exportation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Société ou autre unité d'entreprise structurée et exploitée principalement afin d'exporter des produits et des services, ou de fournir à d'autres sociétés des services liés à l'exportation.