English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Coins and Bank Notes)
ether classic [correct]; ETC [correct]
CONT: Like Ethereum has ether tokens as its cryptocurrency, Ethereum Classic has "ether classic" tokens ... And like ether, ether classic (ETC) will be issued at a constant annual linear rate of 0.3 times the total annual amount of ether created in the pre-sale.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
ether classic [correct, masculine noun]; ETC [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Cryptomonnaie du protocole Ethereum Classic.
CONT: Un ether s'échange contre environ 540 dollars, lorsqu'un ether classic ne vaut que 16 dollars.
OBS: ETC : Ne pas confondre avec «ETH», l'acronyme de la cryptomonnaie d'Ethereum.