English (Various Sports (General); Games and Competitions (Sports))
relay race [correct]; relay [correct, noun]
DEF: A race between teams of two or more contestants with each team member covering a specified portion of the entire course.
OBS: Relay races are common in running, orienteering, swimming, cross-country skiing, biathlon or ice skating ...
CONT: The relay is a team race usually involving four athletes running in a sequence. Each runner carries a cylindrical metal or wooden baton for the duration of his allotted stage, passing it to the next runner and so on until the course is completed.
French (Sports divers (Généralités); Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
course de relais [correct, feminine noun]; course à relais [correct, feminine noun]; relais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Course entre deux coéquipiers ou plus où chaque membre de l'équipe effectue une partie de l'ensemble du trajet.
OBS: Les courses à relais sont communes dans les disciplines suivantes : la course à pied, la course d'orientation, la natation, le ski de fond, le biathlon ou le patinage sur glace.
CONT: La course de relais consiste à faire courir successivement quatre athlètes. Chacun d'eux couvre une distance donnée en ayant à la main un court bâton, le témoin. Ayant accompli son parcours, il transmet en pleine vitesse ce témoin à l'équipier suivant qui s'est déjà élancé pour le saisir en course.
Spanish (Deportes diversos (Generalidades); Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
carrera de relevos [correct, feminine noun]; prueba de relevo [correct, feminine noun]; relevo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Relevo se utiliza también en plural.