English (Baseball and Softball)
relay [correct, noun]; throw [correct, noun]; pitch [correct, noun]
DEF: A standard defensive maneuver: a fielder receives a throw from another fielder and in turn throws - relays - to a base to which a runner is advancing.
OBS: [This maneuver is] especially important in double plays and in throws coming in from the outfield.
French (Baseball et softball)
relais [correct, masculine noun]; lancer [correct, masculine noun]; tir [correct, masculine noun]; offrande [feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre défensive où la balle est dirigée vers un joueur situé à un point intermédiaire plutôt qu'à son point de destination ultime.