English (Electrical Relays)
electric relay [correct, standardized]; relay [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any electrical device, usually incorporating an electromagnet, whereby a current or signal in one circuit can open or close another circuit.
OBS: electric relay; relay: terms standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Relais (Distribution électrique))
relais électrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; relais [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif permettant la commutation d'un circuit à l'aide d'un signal de commande.
OBS: relais électrique; relais : termes normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: relais : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Relés (Distribución eléctrica))
relé eléctrico [correct, masculine noun]; relé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] dispositivo que, al ser excitado débilmente por una corriente eléctrica o cualquier otra forma de energía, provoca un cambio importante en otra corriente o mecanismo de energía mucho más fuerte.