English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
air [correct]
DEF: Intermittent, directed jet of compressed air which propulses the weft through the shed either with or without auxiliary air jets.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
air [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jet d'air intermittent et dirigé pour propulser la trame à travers la foule avec ou sans jets auxiliaires.