English (Racquet Sports)
championship [correct]; title [correct]
DEF: A contest held to determine the winner of first place or first prize in a tennis event by defeating the other contestants in a tournament, by defeating a defending champion, or by being first in the rankings or in accumulated points (ATP or WTA) at the end of a season.
OBS: championship: term normally used in the plural.
CONT: Emerson won a total of 12 Grand Slams - the Australian championship six times as well as the Wimbledon, French and U.S. titles twice each - all during the 1960s.
PHR: Back-to-back championships. Houseleague, interclub, international, junior, league, national championship.
French (Sports de raquette)
championnat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lors du championnat de la communauté européenne disputé à Anvers en Belgique et doté de 1 125 000 $US en bourses, le Québécois Sébastien Lareau a offert la prestation de sa carrière en éliminant au premier tour le second favori et sixième joueur mondial, l'Allemand Michael Stich.
PHR: Championnat cadets, juniors, interclubs, interligues, de ligues, international, national.
PHR: Remporter un championnat.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
campeonato [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En el Campeonato Internacional de Tenis (Copa Davis) y en los Campeonatos Oficiales de la Federación Internacional, debe haber, en las pistas en que se celebren los encuentros, un espacio detrás de cada línea de fondo, no inferior a 6,40 m (21 pies) y, a ambos lados de la pista, otro de 3,65 m (12 pies), también como mínimo.
PHR: Campeonato profesional (de Wimbledon).