English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
document of title [correct]; documentary title [correct]; title document [correct]; title [correct, noun]
DEF: A piece of paper that is normally accepted in business as proof of a right to hold goods; for example, a bill of lading or a warehouse receipt. (Oran, p. 137)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre documentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; titre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: titre documentaire; titre : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).