English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
title [correct, noun]; statute title [correct]; rubric of a statute [correct]
DEF: A heading that names a statute or legislative bill; may give a brief summary of the matters it deals with.
CONT: rubric of statute: The title of a Statute indicating the objective of the legislation and providing a means of interpreting the body of the act.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
titre [correct, masculine noun]; titre de lois [correct, masculine noun]