English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
title [correct, noun]
CONT: Title is a common term used to denote the facts which, if proved, would enable a person to recover or retain possession of something. (Reilly, p. 480)
OBS: The term "title" has been described as the means whereby the owner of lands has the just possession of his property. It is often used as a synonym for ownership and, in general, this terminology causes little difficulty. However, it should be remembered that the common law did not recognize allodial title, that is to say, ownership of the land. Rather it recognized tenurial title, which means ownership of an estate in land held either directly or indirectly from the Crown. Hence, it is more accurate to say that "title" connotes the lawful right of possession of an estate in land. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 1258)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception usuelle en droit des biens.
OBS: titre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).