English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
title [correct, noun]
DEF: In the primary sense of the word, a title is a right. Thus a title of presentation is the right to present to a benefice.... This use of the word, however, is comparatively rare ... (Jowitt's, 2nd ed. 1977, p. 1773).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception générique rare.
OBS: droit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).