English (Taxation; Public Sector Budgeting; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Government Accounting)
petroleum compensation charge [correct, Canada]; PCC [correct, Canada]
DEF: ... a tax on all domestic oil to be processed by a Canadian refinery.
OBS: This tax is used to pay that portion of the cost of imported oil that exceeds the Canadian producer's price plus transportation to Toronto.
French (Fiscalité; Budget des collectivités publiques; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Comptabilité publique)
redevance d'indemnisation pétrolière [correct, Canada]; RIP [correct, Canada]
DEF: [...] taxe sur tout le pétrole canadien qui sera traité par une raffinerie canadienne.
OBS: Cette taxe sert à payer la tranche du coût du pétrole importé qui excède le prix des producteurs canadiens plus les frais de transport jusqu'à Toronto.