English (Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport)
pure car carrier
DEF: A purpose built vessel designed for the conveyance of cars with a capacity of up to 6,000 cars.
French (Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
transporteur de voitures [masculine noun]