English (Small Arms)
group [correct, noun, officially approved]; gp [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Major assemblies into which a weapon may be stripped for daily cleaning ...
OBS: group; gp: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Armes légères)
groupe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; gp [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensembles principaux pouvant être démontés d'une arme à feu pour le nettoyage quotidien [...]
OBS: groupe : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: groupe; gp : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.