English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
glycoprotein [correct]; gp [correct]; glucoprotein [correct]
DEF: A conjugated protein in which the nonprotein group is a carbohydrate (ie, a sugar molecule).
OBS: Gp stands for glycoprotein - the proteins are linked to sugars - and the number refers to the mass of the protein, in thousands of daltons.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
glycoprotéine [correct, feminine noun]; glucoprotéine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine complexe résultant de la liaison entre une protéine et un oside [sucre].
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
glicoproteína [correct, feminine noun]; gp [correct, feminine noun]; glucoproteína [feminine noun]; gp [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proteína conjugada cuyos componentes no proteicos son hidratos de carbono; por ejemplo, las inmunoglobulinas.