English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
grouping [correct, officially approved]; gp [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The organization of a formation or unit into groups to carry out specific operational tasks and the defining of operational command relationships within these groups.
OBS: The grouping for an operation is normally prescribed in the operation order and is confined to stating variations from normal.
OBS: grouping; gp: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
articulation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; art [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Constitution d'une formation ou d'une unité en différentes fractions destinées à effectuer des tâches opérationnelles particulières et définition des rapports qui doivent exister entre ces divers groupes sur le plan du commandement opérationnel.
OBS: L'articulation en vue d'une opération déterminée est habituellement inscrite dans les ordres d'opération qui se bornent à exposer les différences avec les procédures habituelles.
OBS: articulation; art : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.