English (Military Organization; Military Administration)
group principal [correct, officially approved]; GP [correct, officially approved]
OBS: group principal; GP: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Administration militaire)
chef de groupe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CG [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: chef de groupe; CG : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.