English (Small Arms)
black powder [correct]; gunpowder [correct]; GP [correct]; GP
DEF: Earliest form of propellant powder, reputed to have been first made by the Chinese in the 1st century and first used for guns by the Arabs in the 12th century. It is a mechanical mixture of approximately 75 parts potassium nitrate or sodium nitrate (saltpeter), 15 parts charcoal and 10 parts sulphur. It usually comes in four granulations: a. FFFFg, the finest granulation, is used mainly for priming flintlock firearms and in pyrotechnics; b. FFFg, is used as a load for firearms of .40 inch calibre or less; c. FFg, is used as a load for firearms over .40 inch calibre and up to .58 inch calibre; and d. Fg, the coarsest granulation, is used as a load for cannons and firearms over .58 inch calibre.
OBS: Black powder is an explosive which ignites readily and burns violently. It is dangerous to manufacture and must be handled with extreme care.
French (Armes légères)
poudre noire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; poudre à feu [feminine noun]
DEF: Première poudre propulsive, vraisemblablement inventée par les Chinois au 1er siècle. Il s'agit d'un mélange d'environ 75 parties de nitrate de potassium ou de nitrate de sodium (salpêtre), 15 parties de charbon et 10 parties de soufre. Elle se présente normalement en quatre grosseurs : a. FFFFg, la plus fine, sert surtout à l'amorçage des armes à silex et aux compositions pyrotechniques; b. FFFg, sert comme charge propulsive d'armes à feu de calibre de .40 pouce ou moins; c. FFg, sert comme charge propulsive d'armes à feu de calibre supérieur à .40 pouce et jusqu'à .58 pouce; et d. Fg, la plus grosse, sert comme charge propulsive de canon et d'armes à feu de calibre de plus de .58 pouce.
OBS: La poudre noire est un explosif qui s'enflamme facilement et qui déflagre. Elle est dangereuse à fabriquer et doit être manipulée avec grande prudence.
OBS: poudre noire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.