English (Urban Development; Economic Co-operation and Development; National and International Economics)
growth centre [correct]; growth pole [correct]; growth point [correct]
CONT: For a place to be identified as a GP [growth point], it had to offer a comparatively higher potential to attract investment, entrepreneurs, consumers and marketing agents. With the convergence of these factors and players, that place would essentially attract infrastructural developments as well as the implantation of administrative and other supportive services. In the main, such a place should gradually evolve as an industrial nucleus.
CONT: Growth points are centres that were initiated by the post-colonial government to spearhead development in rural areas through having such centres that could attract investors in the areas. These centres have access to electricity, telephones and sometimes banking.
CONT: Often, in terms of government policy, the incitement of peripheral development occurs through linkages with the growth pole located in a growth centre.
CONT: "Growth centre" is the spatial equivalent of "growth pole".
French (Développement urbain; Coopération et développement économiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
centre de croissance [correct, masculine noun]; pôle de croissance [correct, masculine noun]; point de croissance [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] que la zone couverte par la nouvelle unité administrative soit la même que la zone d'aménagement et que les nouveaux centres administratifs régionaux fonctionnent aussi comme centres de croissance ou pôles de croissance et comme nœuds de trafic importants ou, en d'autres termes, comme points de correspondance.
CONT: [...] la croissance n'apparaît pas partout à la fois ; elle se manifeste en des points ou pôles de croissance, avec des intensités variables; elle se répand par divers canaux et avec des effets terminaux variables pour l'ensemble de l'économie.
OBS: En général, c'est le terme «centre de croissance» qui est utilisé, mais du point de vue économique, on emploie plutôt le terme «pôle de croissance».
OBS: Le terme «pôle de croissance» est beaucoup plus répandu que le terme «point de croissance». On parle de la théorie des pôles de croissance.
PHR: centre de croissance urbaine
Spanish (Ordenación urbana; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Economía nacional e internacional)
polo de desarrollo [correct, masculine noun]