English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
group [correct, noun, officially approved]; gp [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In land forces, the qualifier added to a formation's, unit's or sub-unit's descriptor to indicate that it has been enhanced with the allocation of additional capabilities.
OBS: Examples of the use of this qualifier include army group, division service group and brigade group.
OBS: group; gp: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
groupe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; gp [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des forces terrestres, qualificatif qui s'ajoute au descriptif d'une formation, d'une unité ou d'une sous-unité pour indiquer que l'entité en question est augmentée par l'allocation de capacités supplémentaires.
OBS: Le qualificatif «groupe» s'utilise de différentes manières : groupe d'armées, groupe des services divisionnaires, groupe-brigade.
OBS: groupe; gp : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.