English (Telecommunications)
guard period [correct]
DEF: A period at the beginning and end of a time-slot during which mobile station (MS) transmission is attenuated.
OBS: mobile communications
French (Télécommunications)
période de garde [feminine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
período de guarda [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Período al principio y al final de cada intervalo de tiempo durante el cual la transmisión de la estación móvil se atenúa.