English (Masonry Practice)
bonding [correct]
OBS: bond. To dispose in building, as the materials of a wall, so as to secure solidity.
OBS: bond. The union or tie of the several stones or bricks forming a wall. The bricks may be arranged for this purpose in several different ways, as in English or block bond, where one course consists of bricks with their ends toward the face of the wall, called headers, and the next course of bricks with their lengths parallel to the face of the wall, called stretchers; Flemish bond, where each course consists of headers and stretchers alternately, so laid as always to break joints; Cross bond, which differs from the English by the change of the second stretcher line so that its joints come in the middle of the first, and the same position of stretchers comes back every fifth line; Combined cross and English bond, where the inner part of the wall is laid in the one method, the outer in the other.
French (Maçonnerie)
appareillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action ou manière de disposer les pierres ou les briques qui composent une maçonnerie.
Spanish (Albañilería)
aparejamiento [masculine noun]