English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
bonding [correct, noun]
CONT: Thin films of material bonded to metals in order to add specific surface properties, such as corrosion or oxidation resistance, color, attractive appearance ... In all cases proper surface preparation is essential to effective bonding between coating and basis metal, so that coated metals can function as duplex materials.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
adhérence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le revêtement doit satisfaire aux essais d'adhérence [...] c'est-à-dire qu'à leur issue il ne doit se produire ni écaillage, ni décollement du revêtement.
OBS: adhérence : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.