English (Plating of Metals)
cladding [correct]; bonding [correct]
DEF: Process of covering one material with another and bonding them together under high pressure and temperature. Also known as bonding.
DEF: Covering of one metal with another so as to utilize their joint qualities or to cheapen cost. The metals are usually rolled together under high pressure and temperature.
French (Placage des métaux)
placage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de revêtement d'un métal de base par une feuille d'un autre métal, l'adhérence étant généralement obtenue par laminage de l'ensemble.
OBS: Voir fiche «métallisation».
Spanish (Enchapado de metales)
chapado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el que dos metales se unen para ser laminados juntos a temperatura y presión adecuadas.