English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
worst case scenario [correct]; worst-case scenario [correct]
CONT: ... the proponents claimed to have adequately explored "worst case scenarios" in their slick modelling ...
CONT: Both the industry and the government have appointed task forces to head off such a worst-case scenario.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
pire des scénarios [masculine noun]; scénario de la pire éventualité [masculine noun]; scénario le plus défavorable [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des scénarios.
OBS: scénarios (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
caso más desfavorable [masculine noun]; peor de los casos [masculine noun]; caso más pesimista [masculine noun]