English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
worst case approach [correct]
CONT: The proponents and consultants adopted a "worst-case" approach to making predictions in the absence of sufficient information or insight or both.
OBS: Measuring of particular lead concentration during peak periods in locations which would reflect above average levels.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
approche de la pire éventualité [proposal, feminine noun]; échantillonnage dans les pires conditions [masculine noun]; approche du pire cas [feminine noun]