English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
wing-tip vortex [correct, standardized]; wing tip vortex [correct]; wingtip vortex [correct]
DEF: A circular pattern of air current created by the movement of an airfoil through the air when the airfoil is generating lift.
OBS: As an airfoil moves through the atmosphere in sustained flight, an area of high pressure is created beneath it and an area of low pressure is created above it. The air flowing from the high-pressure area to the low-pressure area around and about the tips of the airfoil tends to roll up into two rapidly rotating vortices, cylindrical in shape. These vortices are the predominant parts of aircraft wake turbulence and their rotational force is dependent upon the wing loading, gross weight, and speed of the generating aircraft. The vortices from medium to heavy aircraft can be of extremely high velocity and hazardous to smaller aircraft.
OBS: wing-tip vortex: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: vortex: The plural forms are "vortexes" and "vortices."
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
tourbillon en bout d'aile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tourbillon d'extrémité d'aile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tourbillon marginal [correct, masculine noun]; tourbillon de Prandtl [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant d'air circulaire créé par le déplacement d'un profil générateur de portance.
OBS: Lorsqu'un tel profil est déplacé de façon continue dans l'atmosphère, une zone de haute pression se crée à l'intrados et une autre de basse pression se crée sur l'extrados. L'air qui circule autour des ailes, de la zone de haute pression vers celle de basse pression, a tendance à former deux tourbillons cylindriques en rotation rapide. Ces tourbillons produisent la majeure partie de la turbulence de sillage d'un aéronef. La force de rotation de ces tourbillons dépend de la charge alaire, de la masse brute et de la vitesse de l'aéronef. Les tourbillons provoqués par les aéronefs moyens et lourds peuvent être caractérisés par de très grandes vitesses et mettre en danger les aéronefs plus petits.
OBS: tourbillon en bout d'aile; tourbillon d'extrémité d'aile : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
torbellino de extremo de ala [correct, masculine noun]