English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
wingtip landing [correct]
CONT: When winglets are installed, the sailplane must be designed: ... loads due to wingtips landing if the winglet can touch the ground....
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
atterrissage en glissade [masculine noun]; atterrissage glissé [masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalents fournis par Christian Mathieu de la division militaire et technique.