English (Military Administration; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
ferry tip [correct]; ferry wingtip [correct]
CONT: The combat tip of the Harrier wing can be removed and replaced by a ferry tip ... The increased span wing spreads the weight of the aircraft over a larger area of sky in ferry flight ... this gives a 9% range improvement for a given fuel weight. To obtain this range improvement in the combat configuration, additional fuel would need to be added which would amount to over fifty times the weight of the ferry tips themselves.
French (Administration militaire; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
réservoir de convoyage [masculine noun]
CONT: Caractéristiques du Hawker Siddeley Harrier Mk. 50. 1. Moteur: Rolls-Royce Peagasus 11 [...] 3. [...] Envergure (avec réservoirs de convoyage) [...]
OBS: convoyage : opération qui consiste, en temps de guerre, à diriger des avions neufs sur les bases aériennes des zones d'opération.