English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Air Forces)
line abreast [correct]; wingtip formation; wing-to-wing formation
DEF: A formation in which [aircraft] are positioned one abeam the other.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Forces aériennes)
formation de front [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation dans laquelle les [aéronefs] sont placés de front, sur un même plan.