English (Communication and Information Management; Records Management (Management); Security; IT Security)
security classification [correct, standardized]; classification [correct]
DEF: [The] determination of which specific degree of protection against access the data or information requires, together with a designation of that degree of protection.
OBS: At the Government of Canada, there are three levels of classification: "Confidential," "Secret," and "Top Secret."
OBS: security classification: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
PHR: Classification of assets, classification of documents, classification of information.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des documents (Gestion); Sécurité; Sécurité des TI)
classification de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; classification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination du degré spécifique de protection nécessaire pour éviter l'accès à des données ou des informations, assortie d'une mention qualifiant ce niveau.
OBS: Au gouvernement du Canada, il existe trois niveaux de classification : «Confidentiel», «Secret» et «Très secret».
OBS: classification de sécurité : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
PHR: Classification de biens, classification de documents, classification de renseignements.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Gestión de documentos (Gestión); Seguridad; Seguridad de IT)
clasificación [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Clasificación de activos, clasificación de información.