English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Regulations (Water Transport); Statutes and Regulations (Rail Transport))
classification [standardized]
DEF: (Freight) A publication containing a list of commodities and indicating class ratings for the purpose of applying class rates. The Canadian Freight Classification also prescribes many of the governing rules and regulations pertaining to domestic shipments.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Réglementation (Transport par eau); Législation et réglementation (Transport par rail))
classification [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: (Fret) Publication qui donne une liste de produits par catégorie et tarif-marchandises. Le document intitulé "Classification canadienne des marchandises" reproduit en outre bon nombre de dispositions réglementaires que régissent les expéditions intérieures.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.