English (Applications of Automation)
classification [correct]
DEF: The process of categorizing parts into groups, sometimes called families, according to a set of rules or principles.
French (Automatisation et applications)
classification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En technologie de groupe assistée par ordinateur, consiste à regrouper les pièces en familles homogènes selon certaines caractéristiques (morphologie, matière, mode d'obtention, etc.).