English (Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography)
classification [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [The] process of assigning individual pixels of an image to categories, generally on the basis of spectral reflectance characteristics.
OBS: Digital image classification is the process of assigning a pixel (or groups of pixels) of remote sensing image to a land cover class. The objective is to classify each pixel into only one class (crisp or hard classification) or to associate the pixel with many classes (fuzzy or soft classification). The classification techniques may be categorized either on the basis of training process (supervised and unsupervised) or on the basis of theoretical model (parametric and non-parametric). Several classification algorithms (classifiers) have been developed under this categorization.
OBS: classification: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Géographie mathématique)
classification [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à segmenter la scène en différentes catégories en s'appuyant sur les valeurs radiométriques fournies par différentes images.
CONT: Dans une mise en œuvre au niveau du pixel, la classification consiste à analyser et partitionner l'histogramme à N dimensions correspondant à l'ensemble de N images. Si le choix des images est adapté aux catégories que l'on cherche, les pixels appartenant à la même classe doivent apparaître regroupés dans l'histogramme.
OBS: classification: terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Classification ascendante hiérarchique, automatique agrégative, hiérarchisée.
PHR: Filtrage de la classification.
Spanish (Teledetección; Geografía matemática)
clasificación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El objetivo de la clasificación de una imagen de satélite es asignar píxeles a una, dos o más clases, que pueden predefinirse o crearse.