English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Industrial Techniques and Processes; Processing of Mineral Products)
classification [correct]
DEF: The separation of particles according to their size, density and shape by control of their settling rate through a fluid medium.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Techniques industrielles; Préparation des produits miniers)
classification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séparation d'un matériau en plusieurs classes granulométriques, faisant appel à la différence de vitesse de déplacement dans un fluide (air ou eau) de ses constituants.