English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Federal Administration; Military Administration)
classification [correct, officially approved]; cl [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The occupational group, sub-group (where applicable) and level assigned to a position.
OBS: classification; cl: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Administration fédérale; Administration militaire)
classification [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cl [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Groupe et sous-groupe (s'il y a lieu) professionnels et niveau attribués à un poste.
OBS: classification; cl : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.