English (Agricultural Economics; Production (Economics); Plant and Crop Production)
multiple cropping index [correct]; MCI [correct]
DEF: The sum of areas planted to different crops harvested during the year, divided by the total cultivated area.
CONT: Spatial crop rotation maps have been generated under the Jai Vigyan mission providing spatial information on multiple cropping index and diversity index.
French (Économie agricole; Production (Économie); Cultures (Agriculture))
index de culture multiple [masculine noun]; ICM [masculine noun]
CONT: Une utilisation multiple des terres dans le temps, une culture séquentielle, sont signalées par un index de culture multiple (ICM).
OBS: index de culture multiple : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.