English (IT Security)
lock [correct]; lockout [correct]; latch [correct]; security lock [correct]; locking system
DEF: A serialization mechanism by which a specific resource is restricted for use by the holder of the lock.
CONT: Safety systems, locking systems and a manual emergency system complete the automation; filtration can be restarted automatically or by the operator who can thus ensure that the programmed washing operation has been correctly carried out.
French (Sécurité des TI)
verrou [correct, masculine noun]; verrou de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; verrouillage [correct, masculine noun]; mécanisme de verrouillage [masculine noun]; verrou de protection [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de sécurité interdisant la copie de fichiers sans autorisation.
CONT: Des sécurités, des verrouillages, ainsi qu'un secours manuel complètent l'ensemble de cet automatisme où la remise en filtration peut se faire automatiquement, ou être laissée à la charge de l'exploitant, qui peut ainsi s'assurer de la bonne exécution du lavage programmé.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
bloqueo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] acción que permite asegurar el control de un recurso cuando éste puede ser compartido.