English (Small Arms)
bolt handle [correct]; breech block operating handle [correct]
DEF: On bolt action firearms, protrusion from the bolt, normally at right angle to the axis of the bolt, which is used to actuate the mechanism manually.
French (Armes légères)
levier de culasse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; levier d'armement [correct, masculine noun]; poignée de culasse [correct, feminine noun]; verrou [masculine noun]
DEF: Tige servant à actionner le mécanisme sur les armes à feu à verrou manuel.
OBS: levier de culasse : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.