English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Geology)
riegel [correct]; rock bar [correct]; threshold [correct]; verrou [correct]
DEF: A low, transverse ridge or barrier of bedrock on the floor of a glacial valley, esp. common in the Alps; it separates a rock basin from the gently sloping bottom farther downstream.
OBS: Etymol: German Riegel, "crossbar".
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Géologie)
verrou [correct, masculine noun]; verrou glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]; seuil glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barre rocheuse transversale obstruant une vallée glaciaire et la cloisonnant en ombilics.
CONT: Dans sa marche vers l'aval, le glacier peut rencontrer des rampes ascendantes. Sous l'effet de la poussée de l'amont, le glacier les franchit. On dit alors qu'il s'agit d'un «verrou».
Spanish (Glaciología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Geología)
umbral glaciar [correct, masculine noun]