English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
latch [correct]
OBS: In top-break shoulder arms, the barrel latch is often referred to as "bolt"; "locking bolt"; "barrel catch".
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
verrou [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: verrou : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes))
cerrojo [correct, masculine noun]